Installing Alley error

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Installing Alley error

Post by rawdesigns »

I tried to convert my DXV files to h.264 (mp4) with After Effects and Media Encoder but no luck they fail because Adobe is dumb. So I tried to re-install Alley and I get this error even though all my adobe apps are closed including creative cloud. Please help! thanks!
Screenshot (640).png
Image

t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Re: Installing Alley error

Post by t13swift »

You could try running the installer as Administrator or rebooting the computer and then run the installer as soon as you login to get the install done before any adobe services start.

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Installing Alley error

Post by rawdesigns »

t13swift wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 08:10
You could try running the installer as Administrator or rebooting the computer and then run the installer as soon as you login to get the install done before any adobe services start.
I tried administrator. I'll try a reboot after my shift and see if that helps
Image

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Installing Alley error

Post by drazkers »

Uncheck the install adobe plugin option at the start of the install process.

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Installing Alley error

Post by rawdesigns »

drazkers wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 09:48
Uncheck the install adobe plugin option at the start of the install process.
but i needz that plugin
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Installing Alley error

Post by Zoltán »

rawdesigns wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:17
drazkers wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 09:48
Uncheck the install adobe plugin option at the start of the install process.
but i needz that plugin
If you have Resolume 6.0.9 installed, then you should already have the latest version of the plugin.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply