Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Yuckfou157 » Wed Jul 11, 2018 15:19

Hello you all,

So with the 10th version of R6 and still no solution, mentioning or something else, I open this topic addressing the one biggest thing that still annoys me, if I'm overstepping just tell me, but this is a final rant on a piece of software that is still very much Beta....

I've written and deleted a few topics about this, but still the problem keeps coming back on both machines I use with R6, one a late 2013Macbookpro which is my weekly VJ machine and nothing other then that and my Home PC which joins me on big gigs....
Now what happens, doesn't matter if I load and old comp or start a new one, I start at 60fps in my viewer, the moment I click a preview my frames drop 5/6 fps and comes back, nothing to worry as long as it stays above 30 no ones sees so no one cares, but then, with 2/3 clips (backgrnd, top&alphalogo) it drops to 48.....45.....41.....37....34....30....28....24 and keeps running up and down depending on what else you do with it.
From the first release of 6 until now it's 10th version, the framedrops still occur, and it's unworkable by now, with R4/5 no problems whatsoever everything runs at 60fps no matter what I do, but the moment I work with 6, how awesome all new functions are, the framedrops are there again to stay, overheating machines? nope, not even a bit, screen/projector connected? yes that matters between 40fps or 25 fps but still unworkable....
So I wanted to include my log file, but as it is nowhere to be found on my mac I send it thru the FeedbackTab in R6 and it's in your mailbox pointing towards this topic.
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by cvanhoose » Wed Jul 11, 2018 21:04

I do not have this issue with any of my 6 rigs. Mac and PC.
I have one rig that is pushing two 8k outputs with one 4K GUI and it is slammed at 60fps in an installation.
10 layers of 4K to 8k content with no drops on a 1080ti card.

There could be many variables to your issue. File type, graphic card spec, hard drive spec?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3814
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Zoltán » Wed Jul 11, 2018 22:25

Thanks for the log file.
Do these frame drops occur with the NDI sources you play, or does this happen with DXV content?
How does the CPU usage and temperatures look like when these drops happen?

How many and what kind of outputs do your drive?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Arvol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 23:44

I have a 2GB GPU 2012 MBP (with a 512GB SSD) at my house, loaded with all kinds of weird animal porn, or some form of computer HIV, for having not formatted it since 2014.

I get a solid 60fps playing 2 layers at 1080p with DXV3 content.

I haven't updated my OS past maverick's though, as I only use this PC for OSX troubleshooting and the occasional weekend email. Maybe it's a OS thing??? IDK, I have left the world of mac professionally when they stopped using standardized ports for their devices.

Is there anyway you could upload your composition and advanced output and I will try it on my end this weekend.
I'll replace your clips with my own DXV3 content and let you know what I get as fps results.

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Yuckfou157 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 08:56

Zoltán wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 22:25
Thanks for the log file.
Do these frame drops occur with the NDI sources you play, or does this happen with DXV content?
How does the CPU usage and temperatures look like when these drops happen?

How many and what kind of outputs do your drive?
It happens all the times, if I open a new comp or load an old one, the moment I start clicking around and play loops the frames drop.

Just3 layers of DXV3 and no outputs does the same as 2 outputs connected, the frames drop even harder then.

But as it seems I'm the only one suffering from this, so I'll run some cleaning software and other shit to see if my Mac gets up then or that it's just as it is, R6 only runs smooth on new heavy cards and below the 1000 series it's not usable anymore and I have to revert to 5....
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3814
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jul 12, 2018 09:29

Yuckfou157 wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 08:56
Zoltán wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 22:25
Thanks for the log file.
Do these frame drops occur with the NDI sources you play, or does this happen with DXV content?
How does the CPU usage and temperatures look like when these drops happen?

How many and what kind of outputs do your drive?
It happens all the times, if I open a new comp or load an old one, the moment I start clicking around and play loops the frames drop.

Just3 layers of DXV3 and no outputs does the same as 2 outputs connected, the frames drop even harder then.

But as it seems I'm the only one suffering from this, so I'll run some cleaning software and other shit to see if my Mac gets up then or that it's just as it is, R6 only runs smooth on new heavy cards and below the 1000 series it's not usable anymore and I have to revert to 5....
on my 2012 macbook pro I can play about 16 layers of DXV to a single 1080 output at 50 FPS while the temps are under 90 degrees and until the CPU starts to throttle, then it drops to 30.
I have the Intel power gadget that shows the CPU frequency, and when the drop starts in Resolume, the frequency drops to 1 GHz from 2.6 something.
Maybe something similar happens to you too?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by mfo » Thu Jul 12, 2018 17:13

Maybe Vsync related too? I get those shaky framerates as well, when Vsync is on, and saw them on the latest iMac too. Framerate was dead-locked to the slowest output device (i.e. 30fps with an Atomos attached) and as soon as it has do some work the roller coaster ride starts.

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Yuckfou157 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 08:37

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 09:29

on my 2012 macbook pro I can play about 16 layers of DXV to a single 1080 output at 50 FPS while the temps are under 90 degrees and until the CPU starts to throttle, then it drops to 30.
I have the Intel power gadget that shows the CPU frequency, and when the drop starts in Resolume, the frequency drops to 1 GHz from 2.6 something.
Maybe something similar happens to you too?
I'm happy your old Macbook runs that kind of fps, I just opened mine, cold start, start R6, new comp, no FX, no output connected so solely on the mac, 4 layers, 3 with DXV content, 1 with DXV Alpha logo, the moment I click 2/3 clips to play the fps goes between 60 and 45 fps, while typing this reply...
mfo wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 17:13
Maybe Vsync related too? I get those shaky framerates as well, when Vsync is on, and saw them on the latest iMac too. Framerate was dead-locked to the slowest output device (i.e. 30fps with an Atomos attached) and as soon as it has do some work the roller coaster ride starts.
I thought this whole V-sync thing was for readon cards, my Mac uses an GTX750M and had never such problems until R6 which does this from day one...
The workable solution now is to use 4 layers and no more then 50 clips a layer which means lots of loading, swapping and filebrowsing, some thing that isn't the best for a stable VJ show...

As it seems there's loads more problems with this reading on the groups in FB but no one really has a solution, because it's not clear where it comes from....
Edit; adding FX helps to crash the fps even more, running around 50/54fps wih 3 clips&logo, adding 2 times Hue Rotate (an effect I use the whole time) helps the fps drop till 41....
No wonder the whole react pack from CVH drops the fps till 9 or so and is unusable....
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by cvanhoose » Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:47

Yuckfou157 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 08:37
[quote
No wonder the whole react pack from CVH drops the fps till 9 or so and is unusable....
I am getting 60fps with my REACT Set 1 I released, running 4 layers slammed at 60fps on my 2017 MBP RadeonPro 560. Try turning off the "radial blur" effects in the clips to gain more fps. I see a slight dipped when they are enabled. But not experiencing what you are and have not been contacted regarding performance issues with it.
Proof is in the pudding:
phpBB [video]

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3814
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Am I the only one seeing framedrops in R6?

Post by Zoltán » Wed Jul 18, 2018 13:30

Is Resolume using the gtx 750m?
The graphics switching should happen automatically, but who knows?
I guess you couldn't drive your external displays without it - I can't on my 2012 machine - but worth a check.
The log file or Show display info should show on your output which gpu is the renderer.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply