can't relocate media

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

can't relocate media

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

When i do relocate media it flashes the thumbnails correctly for a second; having clearly found the files; and then all thumbnails revert back to relocate and the files remain unplayable. I have of course shut down and restarted resolume and same result. any insight?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: can't relocate media

Post by Zoltán »

We have a ticket like this, where something similar happens when trying to a relocate composition on a different OS.
Like for example you go from Windows to OSX.
Are you doing this?

Have you collected the composition on the source machine or are you just copying the composition file and footage?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: can't relocate media

Post by Yuckfou157 »

+1
I never used the media manager in R6 until I needed to relocate 2 files that went from desktop to folder on desktop and same as above, flashed the thumbnails and disappeared, I added them from finder and all worked of course...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: can't relocate media

Post by Zoltán »

Yuckfou157 wrote:
Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:32
+1
I never used the media manager in R6 until I needed to relocate 2 files that went from desktop to folder on desktop and same as above, flashed the thumbnails and disappeared, I added them from finder and all worked of course...
Mac or PC?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

Re: can't relocate media

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

this would be in a project that started on a mac. has me worried though as the drive i'm using now is probably not going to be the drive for tour. worried that all my banks aren't going to transfer (which is in the not an option category).

hope ya'll got a fix in the works!

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: can't relocate media

Post by Yuckfou157 »

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Sep 13, 2018 13:15

Mac or PC?
Late 2013 Macbook Pro, R6 latest build

Post Reply