SMPTE Timecode weird behaviour

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Aux
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 16:37

SMPTE Timecode weird behaviour

Post by Aux »

Not sure if bug or feature ;)
Using V6.1.0 rev 61162 on Win10.

When I link the transport of a clip to an incoming SMPTE signal the opacity of the layer the clip is in jumps to 100%. When I try to bring it back down, the slider automatically jumps back.

Is this expected behaviour?

The workaround/solution is to use the mix slider instead to control opacity, but that means having all of the audio controls visible in the set just for this.

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4620
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: SMPTE Timecode weird behaviour

Post by Zoltán »

Looks like a bug to me.
Thanks for letting us know!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4620
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: SMPTE Timecode weird behaviour

Post by Zoltán »

Aux wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:31
Not sure if bug or feature
We have released a hotfix for this, simply get the installer again from the download page.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply