No camera input in Arena 6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Marvel Feranti
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 20:22

No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Marvel Feranti » Fri Dec 14, 2018 18:32

Hi,

I updated to Mac OS Mojave and lost input from my Webcam(s) in Arena 6.1.1
Arena 5.1.4 still work's fine.

Any clues?

Thanks,

Nils

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3694
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Tue Dec 18, 2018 15:13

Do the webcams show up in the sources list?
Do they work in other apps?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Oaktown » Tue Dec 18, 2018 16:19

Make sure Resolume Arena 6 is authorized to access your webcam.

https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-hel ... d108da/mac
Screenshot 2018-12-18 07.21.04.png

User avatar
Marvel Feranti
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 20:22

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Marvel Feranti » Tue Dec 18, 2018 16:30

Hi,
The camera was greyed out in the sources panel. I dropped it in after restarting and it worked. It didn't show up in the pricacy/acces panel at first but now arena explicitly asked for permission after dropping it in a slot. I guess updating it to mojave dismissed the previous approved acces. anyway thanks guys! :D

Zinim78
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 09:52

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Zinim78 » Mon Apr 29, 2019 15:53

Hey...
Given that there's no Resolume icon in the Privacy Camera Settings, (presumably due to an initial refusal for access?) is there a way to re-authorize or manually add Resolume to the list? There's no plus button in the settings...
Any ideas?
🙏🏽

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3694
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Mon Apr 29, 2019 17:42

Zinim78 wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 15:53
There's no plus button in the settings...
Any ideas?
OSX shoud pop the authorization message once you try to access the camera in Resolume.
If that doesn't happen for some reason, and Resolume is not added to the allowed list, you can try to clear the list via a terminal command.
(Adding programs manually is not supported in OSX :()

Open Terminal.app and run:

sudo tccutil reset All

It will ask you for your admin password.

Start Resolume now and drop your built in webcam to the composition. Hopefully OSX will pop the dialog now.
One thing to note is, that this command will clear all permissions form other programs too.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Zinim78
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 09:52

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Zinim78 » Mon Apr 29, 2019 19:50

Thank you for your reply.
We were pressed with time and did the brave act of uninstall and reinstall Resolume.
That also did the trick...
Yay...

Scratchpole
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:27

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Scratchpole » Mon Jul 15, 2019 15:18

Hi Zoltan,
I did the permissions reset in Terminal.app as you suggested above and it did clear the list but still not working when I add the camera input to the deck. No dialog box no permission.

I did notice beforehand that Resolume had permission for the mic, after the reset I had to choose the input in prefs and add the audio FFT to some controls and it asked for permission upon restarting Resolume.

This is with Res 6.1.3 on OS 10.14.5 fresh installs on a fresh OS.

Scratchpole
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:27

Re: No camera input in Arena 6

Post by Scratchpole » Mon Jul 15, 2019 16:43

After closing the machine and coming back to it after 20 mins I then added the camera again and it asked for permission. Just weird, but now working :)

Post Reply