resolme6 multi outout crash

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
hongjunsung
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:27

resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by hongjunsung » Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:44

Hi
I'm Purchased resolume6 recently.
but there is crash when multimonitor output
sorry I can't speak english well
I recorded the problem.
Please refer to the YouTube link.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=63qshQafmD0

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by Oaktown » Thu Dec 20, 2018 16:39

Are your two cards connected with an NVLINK bridge?>

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by Zoltán » Thu Dec 20, 2018 16:55

Is it the mac pro you have there on the desk running these nvidia cards by any chance in an e-GPU box?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

hongjunsung
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:27

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by hongjunsung » Fri Dec 21, 2018 02:40

Oaktown wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 16:39
Are your two cards connected with an NVLINK bridge?>
yes two Graphic card in PC
NVDIA 2080 ti
WINDOW 10

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 21, 2018 03:12

  • Are your cards connected in SLI?
  • Are your displays on the same card as your UI?
  • What's your motherboard/CPU?
  • What PCIe slots are your GPUs connected to?

hongjunsung
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:27

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by hongjunsung » Fri Dec 21, 2018 06:24

Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 03:12
  • Are your cards connected in SLI?
  • Are your displays on the same card as your UI?
  • What's your motherboard/CPU?
  • What PCIe slots are your GPUs connected to?
cards is not connected in SLI

cpu : Intel(R) core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @3.60GHz
motherboard : Asus strix Z390-f GAMING
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
ram: 32G

This YouTube is easy to understand.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XUu0wYWjr7s

I want 8 output in 1 PC
But now There is not just 1 output
There seems to be a conflict between WINDOW10 and RESOLUME and GPU.
But I don't know why

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by Zoltán » Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:44

If you have Sonic Suite installed, uninstall it and try again.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

hongjunsung
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:27

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by hongjunsung » Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:50

Zoltán wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:44
If you have Sonic Suite installed, uninstall it and try again.
It's not installed Sonic suite and Nahimic

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: resolme6 multi outout crash

Post by Zoltán » Fri Dec 21, 2018 12:52

Could you try with only one of the GPU-s installed how it behaves?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply