Page 1 of 1

Resolume Artnet I/O

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 06:24
by boris.lema
Hey,
I have a project where someone is controlling Resolume via Grand MA to controle led strips.
Anyone did this before?

Can I send AND receive artnet through the same ethernet port?

Would this work?

Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch

Thanks!

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 15:08
by Zoltán

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 16:14
by Oaktown
Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch
Keep in mind that an Art-Net subnet starts at 0 and only has 16 universes (0-15) so to span 22 universes, you'll need to two subnets (0 and 1).

That means your incoming signal from the GrandMA will probably be on subnet 0 and universe 0 and your Resolume outputs on subnet 0 universes 2-15 and subnet 1 universes 0-5.

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 14:04
by boris.lema
Oaktown wrote:
Mon Jan 21, 2019 16:14
Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch
Keep in mind that an Art-Net subnet starts at 0 and only has 16 universes (0-15) so to span 22 universes, you'll need to two subnets (0 and 1).

That means your incoming signal from the GrandMA will probably be on subnet 0 and universe 0 and your Resolume outputs on subnet 0 universes 2-15 and subnet 1 universes 0-5.
Already got that one in mind! Thanks for the confirmation!