low frame rate

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
dilip gojiya
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:39

low frame rate

Post by dilip gojiya » Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:49

frame rate is very low on resolume arena 5

my laptop was MSI
i7 8th gen processor 16 ram gtx1060
with ssd

graphics card work on max 24%
cpu works on max 20%

and frame rate is jus 17 to 30
on 4 1080p layer mix with 3 external output

how can i increase them

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: low frame rate

Post by Zoltán » Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:15

Is Resolume assigned to use the 1060 in the nvidia control panel?
Are you using DXV video files?

How do you have the 3 outputs connected to your laptop?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dilip gojiya
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:39

Re: low frame rate

Post by dilip gojiya » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:40

all files are dxv3
and all output are 1080p monitors

Is Resolume assigned to use the 1060 in the nvidia control panel? (i dont now about this)
how to assigned????????

Han
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 20:34

Re: low frame rate

Post by Han » Fri Feb 08, 2019 00:42

Try to unplug and plug the power cable of your laptop while everything is running.

Had the same problems with my old laptop.
Sometimes the CPU/GPU had problems to recognize that they are in mains operation

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: low frame rate

Post by Zoltán » Fri Feb 08, 2019 09:31

dilip gojiya wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:40
Is Resolume assigned to use the 1060 in the nvidia control panel? (i dont now about this)
how to assigned????????
You can do that in the nvidia control panel 3D settings.
You can check it by enabling the Show display info in the Output menu. This will show a few lines in your output, the Renderer and the GFX card should be both the 1060.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdjxklusivex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 20:12

Re: low frame rate

Post by xdjxklusivex » Mon Feb 11, 2019 23:09

Curious about this too, just picked up a blade 15 inch with a 1060 max q and I sit at 28-30 fps. I did make sure its running on the 1060 card not the onboard.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: low frame rate

Post by Zoltán » Tue Feb 12, 2019 09:47

Also make sure you have the performance set to Maximum, and vsync to On or Off, but not to adaptive.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply