Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Aniro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:25

Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post by Aniro » Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:04

Hello,

I have a problem to configure my set up.

I explain what I did before and what I would need the X32 to do ( if possible )

Im using Ableton Live and feed 8 channels of the mixer with it through X-USB.
On another computer Im using RESOLUME.


With my previous sound card it was easy to make the 2 PC communicate.

My audio PC ran an USB to a Presonus / MOTU or RME interface ( with MIDI IN and OUT ports )
From that interface I would plug Roland UM3 MIDI/USB Cable from MIDI OUT to USB port of the VIDEO PC.

Then a simple Midi track in ableton would launch CUes or clips in Resolume , no big deal.

NOW my sound interface is the intergrated X USB and since the X32 got MIDI ports I was thinking I could do the same but cant figure how to.
I have my Audio PC connected to X-USB and the MIDI/USB connected to the video PC.Looks like what I did with the other interface.

And Its a big problem because I now need to launch sound and video cues at the same time ... with one finger .

Anyone has an idea how to reproduce my older set up with the X32?

Thanks

PS.I really like the mixer though !



________________________
see more
Last edited by Aniro on Mon Feb 25, 2019 06:48, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3757
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post by Zoltán » Mon Feb 11, 2019 13:51

If you are using Ableton, you could find the Max4Live patches useful to launch clips in Resolume via OSC from Ableton. https://resolume.com/blog/8717/max-for- ... me-patches

If Midi is your thing, then you could get the same behavior over a wired network between the machines.
Have a look at RTPMidi here: https://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/rtpmidi.html
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post by mowgli » Sat Mar 09, 2019 19:26

Are the patches working in Arena 6? I have no probs getting them to work with 5 but no luck with 6.
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3757
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post by Zoltán » Sun Mar 10, 2019 21:17

mowgli wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 19:26
Are the patches working in Arena 6? I have no probs getting them to work with 5 but no luck with 6.
Which version of the patches are you trying with Arena 6?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: Help with MIDI IN/OUT / Card MIDI

Post by mowgli » Mon Mar 11, 2019 15:14

I just realised there's an update
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

Post Reply