Page 1 of 1

Midi shortcut menu problem

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 18:54
by Misnia
Hi! I'm trying to move my composition to a new laptop, but I don't know hot to load my custom
midi preset. I don't know how to save it from an old laptop and how to load any file into "shortcuts".
The drop down menu is just not there at all. I don't see even the default preset or anything. It's just empty window. Am I missing something? Or is it a bug? Please help, I have a gig coming after tomorrow, I don't want to remap whole composition.

Re: Midi shortcut menu problem

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 06:52
by t13swift
You will have to copy your preset file from your first computer to your second one.

See here:
https://resolume.com/support/en/directo ... -documents

Re: Midi shortcut menu problem

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 17:14
by Misnia
It worked, thank you for your reply. Also a solution for my problem was just to move windows a bit.
The drop-down menu was just hidden under library window and it showed when I moved the library up. I'm posting this because maybe there are other "NOT-SO-BRIGHT" users like me :-D