Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Bassindaniel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by Bassindaniel »

Hey guys.
Just downgraded my Windows pc build Back to 1809 after update to 1903 made my Competitions unable to load. (resolume is not responding)

It may be one of my HW parts....
GTX 1080
i7 8700k
BM quad 2


be aware :o :ugeek:

jbhewitt
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 07:45

Re: Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by jbhewitt »

We are seeing the same thing as well!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by Zoltán »

Could you please send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by Bassindaniel »

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 08:02
Could you please send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Just did

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by cvanhoose »

I have 2 machines on 1903 with no issues:
I7 8700k - 1080ti

Only hardware difference is I do not have the BM card.

CVH

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Windows build 1903 made my Resolume unusable

Post by Zoltán »

Thanks for the log, Bassindaniel.
Unfortunately it doesn't show anything related.

Have you tried renaming the Documents/Resolume Arena 6/preferences/config.xml to have Resolume start with the example composition?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply