Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
vosky
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 19:25

Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by vosky » Sat Jun 29, 2019 19:30

Hello Everyone,

For some reason, Resolume Arena 6.1.3 doesn't allow me to set the timeline option to SMPTE when the clip contains Audio. Is there a workaround for this?

Thank you very much,

Vosky

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by drazkers » Mon Jul 01, 2019 07:11

vosky wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 19:30
Hello Everyone,

For some reason, Resolume Arena 6.1.3 doesn't allow me to set the timeline option to SMPTE when the clip contains Audio. Is there a workaround for this?

Thank you very much,

Vosky
Resolume cannot playback audio as SMPTE is frame based and audio isn't. Sadly resolume has never played back audio via SMPTE. You should be using you're playback source for audio, not the media server.

Even D3's audio playback by smpte is choppy and highlights why it doesn't work.

Nickolas
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 18:22

Re: Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by Nickolas » Mon Jul 01, 2019 18:04

The issue is this: If you have a workflow that relies on SMPTE and you mix in some videos that happen to have audio that you are not using, you would need to re-encode the video clips with the audio removed, to be able to use it in a SMPTE workflow. Is there a workaround for this, other than what I previously stated about re-encoding with audio stripped?

Thank you,
Nick

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by drazkers » Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:13

Nickolas wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 18:04
The issue is this: If you have a workflow that relies on SMPTE and you mix in some videos that happen to have audio that you are not using, you would need to re-encode the video clips with the audio removed, to be able to use it in a SMPTE workflow. Is there a workaround for this, other than what I previously stated about re-encoding with audio stripped?

Thank you,
Nick
You can select all the videos in resolume, right click and select strip audio, no need to re encode anything. Now videos with audio can chase timecode. They just won't play any audio.

vosky
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 19:25

Re: Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by vosky » Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:38

Thank you, all of this makes sense.
So I would need to add to my setup another computer just for audio playback...

Or.... It maybe would be nice if resolume could generate MidiTimeCode, so I could still use resolume as a video/audio source, and timecode master.

Or... If Resolume could do multi channel audio, it would be possible to generate LTC on a seperate audio channel/layer.

But I guess Resolume isn't intended for that kind of use.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Triggering Audio/Video clip via SMPTE

Post by drazkers » Thu Jul 04, 2019 04:14

vosky wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:38
Thank you, all of this makes sense.
So I would need to add to my setup another computer just for audio playback...

Or.... It maybe would be nice if resolume could generate MidiTimeCode, so I could still use resolume as a video/audio source, and timecode master.

Or... If Resolume could do multi channel audio, it would be possible to generate LTC on a seperate audio channel/layer.

But I guess Resolume isn't intended for that kind of use.
I agree it would be useful in certain use cases,

Buuuuut, there is a reason no media server does this. Video is a very taxing part of production, more so then audio audio processing. Typically thats why you're DAW is the LTC or MTC generator. Even a laptop can easily playback multiple tracks of audio and generate timecode. But if your handling 3x4K video streams a single stutter would freeze everyone else.

I always suggest a mac made in the last 5 years to be a dedicated playback and timecode master. That way your hardest working device isn't also controlling lights, lasers and audio.

Post Reply