Flashing Scanlines - SOLVED!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Flashing Scanlines - SOLVED!

Post by pfelberg » Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:11

Hello,

I have noticed that sometimes I am getting these called 'scanlines' all across my led panels during gig, whenever I play a video with high contrast changes or try using strobbing. Anyway, it doesn't seem to be a Resolume issue as it doesn't seem to be any panel configuration, since I tested with two different notebooks running Resolume and the same cabling and led panels. My system f**** it up!

My guess is that this is related to the graphic cards's bit rate, uncapable of refreshing the image at the proper rate needed, but I wanted to know some expert's opinions, if you please? And if there's anything I could setup in my graphic card to fix this.
scanline.jpg
I am running a DELL Gamer i7 notebook, 16GB, with a Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050ti.
I've heard that DELL usually sells systems with low bit rate graphic cards. IS this correct?

Any help is appreciatted.

Thanks

Paulo
Last edited by pfelberg on Fri Jul 12, 2019 18:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 954
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by drazkers » Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:20

pfelberg wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:11
Hello,

I have noticed that sometimes I am getting these called 'scanlines' all across my led panels during gig, whenever I play a video with high contrast changes or try using strobbing. Anyway, it doesn't seem to be a Resolume issue as it doesn't seem to be any panel configuration, since I tested with two different notebooks running Resolume and the same cabling and led panels. My system f**** it up!

My guess is that this is related to the graphic cards's bit rate, uncapable of refreshing the image at the proper rate needed, but I wanted to know some expert's opinions, if you please? And if there's anything I could setup in my graphic card to fix this.

scanline.jpg

I am running a DELL Gamer i7 notebook, 16GB, with a Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050ti.
I've heard that DELL usually sells systems with low bit rate graphic cards. IS this correct?

Any help is appreciatted.

Thanks

Paulo
You need to enable v sync to get rid of that.

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Mon Jul 01, 2019 20:46

You need to enable v sync to get rid of that.
I thought V Sync would create some latency or limit performance during play. Isn't this correct?
Thanks

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Mon Jul 01, 2019 22:15

Hey there... here is a copy of another thread:

Explanation: V-Sync..
...is a method of locking a programs frame rate to your display’s refresh rate. By keeping the frame rate and refresh rate in sync, screen tearing is eliminated. So if you set your display to 60Hz + vSync ON there is no way for you to get more frames than 60 as far as you set your monitor to 60 hz. If you use a 144Hz display and you set it to 144 Hz + vSync ON your upper fps limit will be 144 Hz.

When you disable vSync, your gpu has no limitation and nothing to sync to..so it will pushes out as many fps as it can, but this can cause a screen tearing effect.



And yes... you have to enable V-Sync to rid rid of your issue. You will not notice any remarkable latency while you are playing. It will not limit your computer performance the way you might think. You will be able to use all the glorious power of your system.... Keep in mind... you only need to push 50/60 fps out of your system....there is no 144 Hz Led wall / projector out there as far as I know ;)


Best wishes
cosmowe
Last edited by cosmowe on Tue Jul 02, 2019 09:41, edited 1 time in total.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Mon Jul 01, 2019 23:14

Thanks everyone!

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Sun Jul 07, 2019 01:09

It is a gig night.
Same issue. Enabled VSCAN and scanlines/tearing are definetely gone. But ny FPS drop from 100/80 to 30/20 sometimes 15.
That's unacceptable!!!

Paulo

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Sun Jul 07, 2019 09:56

Does it also drops to 30/20 fps when you only playback one clip without fx added?

What is the fps counter shows to you without any clips playing?


Greetings
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Sun Jul 07, 2019 13:59

As low as I wrote before.
Very same composition. Very same status.
Resolume already starts with a damn low FPS.
So low that yesterday I gave up VSYNC during the gig and kept my hi FPS rate with the tearing on.
Btw...that was still on R6.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Sun Jul 07, 2019 16:50

So then dear pfelberg ;) ....there seems to be another issue with your system.

Just something to start with:
Turn v-sync on +
Did you checked your Hz settings in the comp preferences....and the hz settings of your physical display output/s?

Whats the resolution of your comp...and how many outputs are you driving?


Best wishes
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Mon Jul 08, 2019 00:38

Yes, my computer is at 100% display size and running at 60hz.
The LED technicians tell me that leds are allways running at 60 as well.
It was a simple/single 1024 x 512 resolution led panel last night.

Perhaps a driver update?

Post Reply