4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by Oaktown »

Cosmowe wrote:I am interested in...why?
DisplayPort 1.2 supports both 4096x2160/60 3840x2160/60 whereas HDMI 1.4 only supports 4096x2160/24 and 3840x2160/30

...and I personally prefer the DisplayPort connector with the spring lock to the HDMI connector

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

cosmowe wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 23:07
Kevin,
Please send a picture if your bad image quality.

Best wishes
Cosmowe
Hi Cosmowe,
pls see the image in attached link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1qfkcf257b11c ... x.jpg?dl=0
Many thanks,

kevin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:29

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by kevin »

Dear all,
I found and solved this problem, it come from Windows setting for scale text, it not use 100%, it recommend 300% for 4K so that why all image output from resolume scale and broken.
My mistake not double check it because before I only focus change resolution in Nvidia setting.
Thanks all for kindest support,

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4K output problem between Resolume 6 and Datapath FX4

Post by cosmowe »

Perfekt.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply