Page 1 of 1

Launchpad + Akai apc40ii compination ?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 01:22
by pixelsonspace
Hi There !
I want to use both launchpad and akai apc40ii with resolume6 . But this looks unable cause when i choose both midi In and Out from the launchpad and akai it seems like launchpad get confused and read the same midi informations from apc ... Is there any solution to use both them with different midi mapings ? I want all the buttons from each devise to be for diferent loops... Does anyone work like that ?
THANKS in advance ! :geek:

Re: Launchpad + Akai apc40ii compination ?

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 14:31
by ChrisVids
Hi!
Is there any midi editor available for your controllers (or for one of them)? Many companies give a small utility with which you can change the midi-notes coming out of your controller? If so you could easily change the midi-notes of one device to another channel so there shouldn't be any interference anymore.
However I'm not sure if it's possible with those two controllers as they were made specifically for Ableton in the first place. For example with the Launchcontrol and the Akai MPD32 I was able to do this.

Or you take another software midi translator to change the notes from one device to something else.
Like bomes: https://www.bome.com/products/miditranslator

Another easy way would be to upgrade to Resolume 7, here you can choose your midi-devices when mapping: https://resolume.com/support/en/midi-sh ... di-devices

Hope this helps,
greetings,
christoph

Re: Launchpad + Akai apc40ii compination ?

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 15:43
by Oaktown
pixelsonspace wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 01:22
Hi There !
I want to use both launchpad and akai apc40ii with resolume6 . But this looks unable cause when i choose both midi In and Out from the launchpad and akai it seems like launchpad get confused and read the same midi informations from apc ... Is there any solution to use both them with different midi mapings ? I want all the buttons from each devise to be for diferent loops... Does anyone work like that ?
THANKS in advance ! :geek:
Upgrade to Resolume 7 as it is now a feature. https://resolume.com/software/v7