10x NDI beamer

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 10x NDI beamer

Post by cosmowe »

Really....test it with a flickertest. Your image on the wall is so small compared to the screensize of your final project. A hardly recognizable 1 cm image displacement now.... will result to a way larger problem later.
1 switch 1gbit
I hope you will use a 10gbit connection later?


Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: 10x NDI beamer

Post by drazkers »

He thinks doing 10GB into a 10GB switch into 1GB outs just magically split and scale all the packets perfectly in time.

You've pointed out the flaws of being too close and not the real setup. He doesn't wanna listen and its gonna really come back and haunt him when he gets seams on show day.

Now if the client doesn't really notice, the content is slow moving or the surface hides it, might be able to squeak out of it.

But if you strobe and film it, i bet they're all over the place. Sometimes you can't get video cards to lock their outs if they're gamer cards. Let alone 10 different unsynced packet based boxes.

deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

Re: 10x NDI beamer

Post by deflost »

hello.
how much does one of the deltacast neo n2h units cost?
thx.

r.h.
westfernsehen, leipzig

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 10x NDI beamer

Post by cosmowe »

+ I would really know how he fixed or if he fixed his problems?!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply