sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
djsky
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by djsky » Fri Dec 06, 2019 18:17

Hi Guys, I use Avolites Titan to control Resolume, and was wondering if there's a way to synchronise the bpm between both.

I use the Avolites to tap the BPM on a BPM Master. Technically I could constantly output a chase that sends the BPM, but surely that would be overkill for Resolume to continuously receive every beat for several hours.

Is there another way?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4071
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by Zoltán » Tue Dec 10, 2019 19:35

Can you send the TAP action on a DMX channel or OSC?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

djsky
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by djsky » Sat Dec 14, 2019 23:54

It doesn’t look like I can. :-(

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by He2neg » Sun Dec 15, 2019 08:50

I tryed to do it via a chaser with gMA via Artnet and it wasnt working smooth... dont know what coused it or why but the bpm form a chaser were not accurate and allways +/- 10-20bpm around the irght value.

We ended up by just use the Tab as dmx to tap it on both systems at the same time and this worked flawless...

so when you somehow can send the tap you do on your avolight to resolume as well then you are set..
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1223
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by Arvol » Sun Dec 15, 2019 15:12

You'll want to reach out to Avo to see if there's a way you can send the DMX value out of the console on a channel as a float value or if there is a way the console can send out an integer on a channel for each beat.

djsky
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by djsky » Sun Dec 15, 2019 17:56

Yeah, have asked avo, waiting on a response. Is there a way that the Tap button on resolume can output an artnet command? Perhaps then I can make the avo listen to that for the sync.

This hopefully wont be a problem once the whole Pioneer Pro DJ Link becomes a feature on both Avo and Resolume... ;-

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1223
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: sync bpm with Avolites Titan

Post by Arvol » Sun Dec 15, 2019 23:55

The tap button can output OSC.
For Artnet, you would need to do some workarounds where you map the tap button to a piano trigger of a white clip and then route that clip to a slice to output via artnet, a protocol converter that converts osc to dmx would be a cleaner way of doing it, but ultimately, having Avo build the feature would be the best feature.

You can also output the BPM as a float value and send that value to Avo as well (with a protocol converter)

Post Reply