Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post by gpvillamil »

I'm setting up an interactive installation early next year using Resolume.

We are using the Bare Conductive Touch Board to read sensors and output MIDI (tested, works).

We need to drive 4 projectors, and once the installation is running, we don't really need access to the UI.

Is it possible to set things up so that we don't need a dedicated control monitor? That way we can use a computer with a single graphics card and 4 outputs, instead of having to add a second graphics card just so that we can get 4 + 1 output.

It seems that I might be able to do this with Advanced Output, by keeping the UI on one projector while I map the others.

Any thoughts / ideas?

User avatar
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post by Grimm90 »

Have you considered using one of your projectors as the UI screen ?

In advanced output , you can assign your other 3 projectors to a screen in adv. output.
When all is ready & all content is running , assign your 4th screen to the projector you have your UI on, this will fullscreen output over your OS & Resolume UI .

If you would need to make any changes , hit ctrl+shift+d to disable to advanced output & see the UI under it.

Remove taskbar, all desktop icons & put a black jpeg as background image. black accent color , black jpeg on login screen..
If you also add a script that starts resolume x seconds after OS boot, it should just load the last composition with outputs assigned as the last saved settings.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post by gpvillamil »

Thanks, that makes sense.

The main challenge is that I do need to map the output.

So one way to do it is to set up my 4 outputs going to virtual screens, and start by assigning outputs to the ones that don't have the UI. Then use the UI to map those three. Set one of them back to a virtual output. Stop output. Move the UI to another screen. Assign the 3 that don't have the UI a real output. Map the last one. Assign all to real outputs.

Does that make sense? I'm also just thinking of buying a QuadHead2Go so that I can just have a dedicated control monitor.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4550
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post by Zoltán »

You can move the Advanced output window to any of your screens ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Post by gpvillamil »

I ended up using a Matrox QuadHead2Go, it worked perfectly.

Was able to drive 4 projectors + control monitor. VNC worked great to access the control monitor.

Post Reply