Page 1 of 1

Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Posted: Sat Dec 21, 2019 15:53
by gpvillamil
I'm setting up an interactive installation early next year using Resolume.

We are using the Bare Conductive Touch Board to read sensors and output MIDI (tested, works).

We need to drive 4 projectors, and once the installation is running, we don't really need access to the UI.

Is it possible to set things up so that we don't need a dedicated control monitor? That way we can use a computer with a single graphics card and 4 outputs, instead of having to add a second graphics card just so that we can get 4 + 1 output.

It seems that I might be able to do this with Advanced Output, by keeping the UI on one projector while I map the others.

Any thoughts / ideas?

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Posted: Mon Dec 23, 2019 14:01
by Grimm90
Have you considered using one of your projectors as the UI screen ?

In advanced output , you can assign your other 3 projectors to a screen in adv. output.
When all is ready & all content is running , assign your 4th screen to the projector you have your UI on, this will fullscreen output over your OS & Resolume UI .

If you would need to make any changes , hit ctrl+shift+d to disable to advanced output & see the UI under it.

Remove taskbar, all desktop icons & put a black jpeg as background image. black accent color , black jpeg on login screen..
If you also add a script that starts resolume x seconds after OS boot, it should just load the last composition with outputs assigned as the last saved settings.

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2019 01:23
by gpvillamil
Thanks, that makes sense.

The main challenge is that I do need to map the output.

So one way to do it is to set up my 4 outputs going to virtual screens, and start by assigning outputs to the ones that don't have the UI. Then use the UI to map those three. Set one of them back to a virtual output. Stop output. Move the UI to another screen. Assign the 3 that don't have the UI a real output. Map the last one. Assign all to real outputs.

Does that make sense? I'm also just thinking of buying a QuadHead2Go so that I can just have a dedicated control monitor.

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:12
by Zoltán
You can move the Advanced output window to any of your screens ;)

Re: Possible to use Resolume without a control monitor?

Posted: Sat Jan 25, 2020 18:04
by gpvillamil
I ended up using a Matrox QuadHead2Go, it worked perfectly.

Was able to drive 4 projectors + control monitor. VNC worked great to access the control monitor.