DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
dradutu
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 15:04

DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by dradutu »

as soon as i minimize arena 7 the cpu usage goes up.
only happens on dxv hq, not on normal quality, and only happens with arena 7, not with 6.
sometimes 2 threads, sometimes 4 threads.
gpu usage goes down.
8750h, obv, rtx2070 mq, win10, files on samsung pm951 nvme ssd. arena 7.1.0

quadthread
dualthread
gpu

also had some audio problems on my first gig with arena 7. sync, crackles... tried recreating today but could not. will try again but will use arena 6 for the next gigs. found multiple threads on this topic, is this a known issue with 7?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4703
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by Zoltán »

Is nvidia 3D settings set to Prefer maximum performance?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dradutu
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 15:04

Re: DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by dradutu »

yes, both global and program settings in ncp are set to prefer maximum performance

here's one more, trying to relocate from the clip panel does not work. in the deck it does
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4703
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by Zoltán »

On my Alienware laptop playing a 4k composition to 1080 output, 1x DXV HQ, CPU is around 14%, minimizing the UI, CPU usage of Arena goes to 7-8%, so not quite sure what's going on for you.
Have you checked the Arena process usage? maybe it's another program causing this.
trying to relocate from the clip panel does not work. in the deck it does
Hmm, weird. We'll check it out.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dradutu
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 15:04

Re: DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by dradutu »

on another laptop, clean install today win and arena, same behavior. 8750h, cpu goes up from 10% to 20%, just a couple of cores go way up, to 50-100%. nvidia on high performance
only in arena 7, arena 6, same hq dxv file, all good

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4703
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DXV HQ high cpu usage when resolume is minimised

Post by Zoltán »

Cores can be used by other apps.

How does the Arena.exe process CPU usage change?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply