Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by moha20106 »

Hi all,
I have problem when connecting 2x hdmi outputs to 2x Novastar video processors, to create one image/video

The problem on the led screen is : line between the parts of the two displays
Different speed or different bright, something like that, but I can't understand how to resolve it

The display scale sittings is 100% for all displays even the main display
Nvidia sittings is normal for all outputs, each output is 50hz, if i change to 60hz, the problem not resolved

By normal, I'm always use the default composition sittings, 8bit color or sometime 16bit
Each output have half of the show over one screen slice
Sometime I need to connect 3x hdmi outputs to 3 video processors to create one screen
But the same problem happens

Note: when connect the two video processors to Novastar J6 (to create one display), the J6 didn't made this problem on the screen,
The problem only happen when using my 2 outputs

Please help to resolve this problem

HP z800 WS
2x xeon processors 2.91ghz each, 6core 12m
48G Ram
GTX 1070ti (the main outputs card)
GTX 1060 6G (only for small screens outputs)
Arena 6

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4566
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by Zoltán »

Are you going to SDI at any point between the machine and the LED processor?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by moha20106 »

Thanks Zoltán for your reply
There's no SDI connections

The connections are only 2x hdmi, or 2x DP
Also the media is just videos

Note: if the content is still or slow (like imge or slow video).. You can't see the line between the parts of two connections
If the content have fast motion or high bright content.. You can see the line perfectly

The problem happened when collect one image over 2x connections
Do you think the output HZ cause this problem?

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by moha20106 »

Zoltán wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 11:08
Are you going to SDI at any point between the machine and the LED processor?
Dear Zoltán
It's actually not line, and you can't see line in between
It's different speed or different scale you can see it in between (the point that meeting the two parts of the two displays)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by cosmowe »

Hey moha20106,
what you are discovering is a sync issue. The physical outputs of your graphic card are not pushing out their frames in sync (noticeable in content with fast motion). This is..so sad it is... normal behaviour. This is not fixable via software. Your configuration might work (not perfect) with a softedge projection.... but never with a hardeged-one-image led wall.

There are two thinks you could do if you want to keep doing it with Resolume. One way is expensive...and the other way sadly even more expensive.

1.
Get a Datapath Fx4. Feed it with only one 4K signal. It will split the 4K input into 4 seperate individual outputs which are synced.

Rent it.. or buy one 1300-1600€

Image

2.
Get a graphic card with synced outputs or a card with the feature to use a separate sync card.
https://www.nvidia.com/de-de/design-vis ... adro-sync/

Price will be somewhere between 2000-4000€


I have to say, I've never tried a synccard configuration with Resolume. I've done some jobs with a FX4... here I can say: approved!


Good luck!
Last edited by cosmowe on Wed Jan 22, 2020 20:27, edited 1 time in total.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by moha20106 »

cosmowe wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 17:07
Hey moha20106,
what you are discovering is a sync issue. The physical outputs of your graphic card are not pushing out their frames in sync (noticeable in content with fast motion). This is..so sad it is... normal behaviour. This is not fixable via software. Your configuration might work (not perfect) with a softedge projection.... but never with a hardeged-one-image led wall.

There are two thinks you could do if you want to keep doing it with Resolume. One way is expensive...and the other way sadly even more expensive.

1.
Get a Datapath Fx4. Feed it with only one 4K signal. It will split the 4K input into 4 seperate individual outputs which are are synced.

Rent it.. or buy one 1300-1600€

Image

2.
Get a graphic card with synced outputs or a card with the feature to use a separate sync card.
https://www.nvidia.com/de-de/design-vis ... adro-sync/

Price will be somewhere between 2000-4000€


I have to say, I've never tried a synccard configuration with Resolume. I've done some jobs with a FX4... here I can say: approved!


Good luck!
Thanks dear for your reply
The two methods are expensive for me
But do you think any other software can handle it with resolume
Maybe OBS or any other kind of software?
May be if I do some sittings on the Nvidia software can resolve it?
Also... Can I control the Sync (as you mentioned) on my GPU card?

I'm trying to find solution out of the box

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by cosmowe »

Hey man,
Maybe OBS or any other kind of software?
It is not a software thing in your case... the GTX 1070ti nor the GTX 1060 6G are simply not capable of framesyncing their outputs. So no other software could achieve what you are searching for.

May be if I do some sittings on the Nvidia software can resolve it?
Also... Can I control the Sync (as you mentioned) on my GPU card?
Like I said... your hardware cannot framesync. So no software tweaking will help you.

What about renting a FX4? should not be very expensive.


Best wishes
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

elgarf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by elgarf »

cosmowe wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 20:24
the GTX 1070ti nor the GTX 1060 6G are simply not capable of framesyncing
What about using nvidia surround? Not sure, but it can help.

Btw, I have problems with syncing even on datapaths, but there can be problem into resolume.

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by moha20106 »

cosmowe wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 20:24
Hey man,
Maybe OBS or any other kind of software?
It is not a software thing in your case... the GTX 1070ti nor the GTX 1060 6G are simply not capable of framesyncing their outputs. So no other software could achieve what you are searching for.

May be if I do some sittings on the Nvidia software can resolve it?
Also... Can I control the Sync (as you mentioned) on my GPU card?
Like I said... your hardware cannot framesync. So no software tweaking will help you.

What about renting a FX4? should not be very expensive.


Best wishes
Dear, do you think the AMD GPU Cards will fix this problem?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Problem when using 2 outputs to one image

Post by cosmowe »

Sorry...dude... I don't know. But I will guess...not. But maybe someone else here knows it.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply