How Arena uses RAM

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

How Arena uses RAM

Post by AEK »

Hi,
They saw a very incomprehensible situation for us. On a computer 32GB RAM. There are 6 footages loaded in Deck Arena( V 6.1.4 ) with a total volume of 9.5 GB. In the manager, we see the total memory usage - 5GB. Arena using dynamic footage paging? Can it be affected? In our opinion, this situation is very unreasonable, because the system is still available free 27GB !! :?

Image

Best regards,
Andrey.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by Arvol »

What codec is the video files loaded into the comp?

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by AEK »

The system has Resolume_DXV_Codec_3_0_1 installed. I think that it works? He does not require an additional setup? Was it enough to install it? Although the K-Lite Codec Pack Standart is still installed in the system. Can they conflict?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by Arvol »

When you load the videos into Resolume, can you please let us know what the codec of the clips loaded is using? It will show this information in the clip window. K-lite is a mess and should be un-installed.

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by AEK »

Image

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by Arvol »

Hmmmmm....
With 6 clips if DXV3 playing in 4K@60, I'm only using 2.4GB on my system.
What GPU is set to render?
Do you have any FX running or is this a fresh new comp?
Can you expand the Resolume tree in task manager so we can see what is under it, using memory?

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by Zoltán »

Resolume reads clips from the disk dynamically.
It makes no sense to keep several gigs of files in memory buffered. When you run out of memory that would slow things down considerably.

Do you have any issues playing these clips, or is this only about numbers?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by AEK »

For a long time I watched Resolume while Autopilot was working. In the task manager, Resolume never went beyond 2 GB of RAM usage. What dynamic algorithms does he use? Does he load the next footage while playing the current one? If so, then what's the point of having more RAM? What is better from standard 4GB?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by Arvol »

So is something not working right here? Just trying to figure out what's going on. Thanks

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: How Arena uses RAM

Post by AEK »

We just recently started working on Resolume. Now we are doing as many tests as possible in order to avoid surprises during concert work. Therefore, we try to understand the logic of the operation of such an important element as loading footages. Our computer has 2 SSHD drives of 1 TB each and 16GB RAM. We want to know that such a configuration will be sufficient for normal operation without lags. If this is not the case, will the increase in RAM improve the situation or is it necessary to prepare for the change of SSHD to SSD. Our immediate tasks are output in 1 or 2 streams with FULL HD resolution

Post Reply