Page 1 of 1

Video Router on Avenue 7

Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 05:58
by thenewguy
Hello all, I'm a brand new Resolume user having trouble with the Video Router on Avenue 7.

On my Layer 17 I have a Video Router input selected to "Layers Below". No other settings changed from when I dropped it into place. I fire any of the 16 clips below it and the Router on Layer 17 has no effect on anything, other than the image getting very bright and washed out when I bring the V fader to 50% (Layer blend mode is on ADD)

However if I specify a single layer for the Router to control, it works perfectly fine... I bring down the opacity on the target layer and the Router's opacity fader has full control. I want to use this in tandem with a second Router that has just effects on it, so I can blend the wet and dry signals together.

What am I missing here? Thanks in advance.

Re: Video Router on Avenue 7

Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 10:00
by Grimm90
Doesn't sound like any problem there..

To not have it so bright at 50% opacity , set blend mode to Alpha for example. You are now using ADD , which adds a picture on the picture and not blend them really so outputs gets white.

And ofcourse you don't see any real difference when the router is set to layers below.
So the sum of your layers is being feeded into the router , which just reproduces this sum.
It's working , you just don't see a difference in how you are using it.

Try putting an effect on the router & see what that gives. You'll have your output without effects when the router layer is off , with effects when its on.

Re: Video Router on Avenue 7

Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 23:34
by thenewguy
Grimm90 wrote:
Tue Feb 25, 2020 10:00
Try putting an effect on the router & see what that gives. You'll have your output without effects when the router layer is off , with effects when its on.
Thanks for the reply, I made the adjustments you mentioned but now my output is the below layers AND the effected Router layer. I fade out the Effect+Router layer and I get the normal image, I fade out the lower layers and I get nothing at all. I have both up and its the Effect+Router superimposed on the normal image.

However, when I set it to a specific Layer, it does exactly what I want. I'm trying to get multiple layers to go through one single Video Router, maybe its not meant to do that. Thanks anyways.

edit- actually using the BG Black toggle on the individual effect gives me what I want, just the effect without the source layer underneath the effect