Always same input slice in each outputs

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
El_Brono
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 08:03

Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by El_Brono »

Hi all,

I'm getting tired, i don't understand how to slice a composition and choose the output of each slices.

Every time i create à slice, it shows the same thing on the output transformation.

What am i doing wrong ?
Thx.

I did follow à lot à vidéo tutorials. But the things working in the vidéo doesn't fix my pb...

Is somebody would show me a step by step Configuration, it would be very cool 😎

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by Zoltán »

Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

El_Brono
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 08:03

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by El_Brono »

Hi and thx for your suggestion.
I tryed this one but with nothing new...

I make a screen capture showing you how i make my mapping when it doesn't work.
Do you see something wrong in this way ?
Maybe i miss something in the configuration parameters ou i don' understand the way to use mapping input/outputs tab.

https://youtu.be/G2ZswTP1klg

Thx
Bruno

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by He2neg »

mhm... looks like a bug in the "dublicate" feature... did you try this with just ad a new slice instead of dublicate slice1 ?

"use the add slice inside the input tap" (top left side)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by Zoltán »

It's not obvious, where you click to show the popup menu, but this works fine for me on both mac and PC.

What kind of GPU are you running Resolume on?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

El_Brono
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 08:03

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by El_Brono »

Hi all, and thx to your help.

I tried to create new slices by clicking on the + Button, but nothing new happens.
Maybe it's about i'm using an intel graphics cards. the 4600 one.

Is there a place in Resolume where i can see my graphics parameters ?

Thx again.
Bruno

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by Zoltán »

El_Brono wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 17:28
Maybe it's about i'm using an intel graphics cards. the 4600 one.
Looks like it is, you really need a dedicated nvidia or AMD GPU with Windows.
Check out the minimum specs for Resolume here https://resolume.com/software/specs
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

El_Brono
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 08:03

Re: Always same input slice in each outputs

Post by El_Brono »

Hello there,

i finally found an other PC and get installed Resolume Arena on it.
I can now confirm you that the pb appeared in my first post was coming from my intel graphic card.

I thank you all for your help finding a solution.
Best regards.
Bruno

Post Reply