Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
resting_glitchface
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 03:19

Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by resting_glitchface »

Basically the title. I open Alley and it shows nothing but a black screen. All of the fixes I've seen hve been to download the nvidia tool but I have an AMD graphics card. Not sure what I should do here. Is there another program or website I can use to convert to a resolume friendly format?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5078
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by Zoltán »

Which AMD card do you have and which CPU?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

resting_glitchface
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 03:19

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by resting_glitchface »

Zoltán wrote: Tue Apr 27, 2021 09:17 Which AMD card do you have and which CPU?
It's an AMD Radeon HD 6700M series and Intel Core i5-2500s. It's an old computer so I wouldn't be surprised if it just can't cut it.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5078
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by Zoltán »

The i5 has integrated graphics, so you do have switchable graphics ;)
Check the AMD driver settings for the GPU assignments.

Does Resolume 6 or 7 work fine?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

resting_glitchface
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 03:19

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by resting_glitchface »

Zoltán wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 08:05 The i5 has integrated graphics, so you do have switchable graphics ;)
Check the AMD driver settings for the GPU assignments.

Does Resolume 6 or 7 work fine?
Resolume works just fine, only Alley is messing up. How would I go about checking the driver settings?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5078
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by Zoltán »

Which Resolume version are you using, and which Alley?

Right click on the Alley Icon, would probably have an option to select the GPU to run it on, if not, there should be a radeon driver setting shortcut in it.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

resting_glitchface
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 03:19

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by resting_glitchface »

I don't see anything about GPU or Radeon when I right click on Alley. Just the standard run as admin, shortcut, options, and compatability options which doesn't give me anything for GPU settings. I'm at a loss as to what to do.

resting_glitchface
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 03:19

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by resting_glitchface »

Is there no other prgram that can convert to a resolume friendly format?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by Arvol »

AME can, but it's not free

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5078
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Alley showing black screen, I don't have switchable graphics

Post by Zoltán »

Alley 2.1.7 should use an earlier OpenGL version, you can get it from the bottom of our download page. Maybe that would work.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply