Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels [fixed]

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels [fixed]

Post by gpvillamil »

I have a 640x480 composition, in which I am playing 320x240 clips.

In order to make the clips fill the composition, I change the scale in the layer properties (or in the clip properties, result is same) to 200%. This works fine.

However, when I disable any of the color channels for the clip (RGB), the clip shrinks back to 320x240, in the lower left hand corner of the composition. Re-enabling all the color channels restores everything to normal.

This happens regardless of whether I apply the scaling at the clip or at the layer level.

640x480 resolution clips work fine.

gdlt
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 22:33
Location: NL

Re: Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels

Post by gdlt »

Same problem here

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1152
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels

Post by edwin »

Yes this bug is noted and on our list.

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels

Post by Rene »

Hello!

Not sure if it helps, just want to let you know what I've figured out:

I have the same problem :mrgreen: ,but it looks like as if it's related to the codec of certain footage. It also happens if I do not scale footage to fullscreen.

.mov H263 and
.mov MJPEG-A
seem to make problems. (Also when certain effects are applied)

If you need footage causing this, just let me know.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1152
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Bug - scaling is weird when isolating RGB channels [fixed]

Post by edwin »

I tracked the bug and it's fixed now.

Post Reply