Record 0Bytes

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
nucleon
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 02:13

Record 0Bytes

Post by nucleon »

I have installed QuickTime Pro. All recorded files had the length of 0Bytes. As i have read here ,the record function works fine with other machines. Has someone an idea hot to make it work?

User avatar
ni-cad
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 00:54

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by ni-cad »

Hey nucleon.

The record function is a new feature, I havn't tried it yet, however I wouldn't recomend using Quicktime movies in any windows app, Resolume works best with AVI movies. A word of warning though. Resolume is the best around at the moment but, it's still a Beta and pretty buggy.

Whats up exactly? is it playback?

nucleon
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 02:13

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by nucleon »

With record there is no choice of the codec.
What i´ve tried to describe that record does´nt work.
Now i´ve installed the beta on a different machine there it worked.
The machine where record makes trouble is a quad-core and the behaviour is like this: I push record and instantly it switches from yellow to grey again. So recording stops right after pushing the rec button...

User avatar
ni-cad
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 00:54

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by ni-cad »

Ahh the codec, have you tried installing the recomended codec: PICvideo M-JPEG codec v3 ?

http://resolume.com/download/

I found I didn't even have to buy it to get it to work, it just installed and ran.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by VJair »

pic video codec is irrelevant for the record feature, it records in quicktime.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by edwin »

When recording the files are written as Quicktime files. You really don't need Quicktime Pro, that's really just not true.
The Quicktime files are compressed with the Photo Jpeg codec with highest possible quality. We didn't offer a way to set codecs because it allways seem to be confusing to people. Now you just press record and off you go. There is no support for .avi files because it has to be cross-platform.
Quicktime files play much better now in Resolume 3 then they did before in version 2.

O.k about the 0 bytes issue, that's weird, you say that it works on your other machine without problems?
Does anyone else experience the same problems? You might want to check though if your harddrive has still enough space to store your files.
But if you find some more clues to find out why it might work let us know. It's quite hard to reproduce these kinds of bugz.

DAS BEN
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 12:51
Location: Berlin

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by DAS BEN »

hi

i experienced also 0 byte recording. during a session the first 2 recordings went well and then suddenly 0 byte recording.

nucleon
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 02:13

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by nucleon »

I have more then 100 gigabyte free space left.

rabosavj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 22:50

Re: Record 0Bytes

Post by rabosavj »

i've got the same problem!
i press record but records 0 bytes ans i have 50Gb free on the disc!!!

antonio913
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 17:43

Re: Record

Post by antonio913 »

When recording I don't have sound just video playing. I Use a quicktime .mov file photojpeg 85% Quality and a seperate audio file .wav

I am doing something wrong?

Post Reply