Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
vanderzee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 02:32
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post by vanderzee »

How do I re-name layers, decks and columns :?: Thanks.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post by VJair »

layers can be renamed in the layer properties window.

vanderzee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 02:32
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Re: Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post by vanderzee »

Thanks... but I still can not figure out how to re name decks and columns :?: :?:

User avatar
luz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 15:26

Re: Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post by luz »

decks can be renamed by double-clicking on the name of the opened deck.
after saving you can see the change in the "compositions / decks window".
columns... (?)
MacBook Pro, OSX 10.6.1, 2,5GHz, 4GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce 8600 GT 512MB, Edirol PCR-300, Ableton Live 8.0.5

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Renaming Layers, Decks & Columns

Post by edwin »

There is no way to rename columns at the moment. But we'll put it up on the list, it's not given top priority though.

Post Reply