Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue and Arena 6 - Max patch

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
disflux
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 13:29

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by disflux » Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:04

Hi everyone.


Just wondering if this patch will work with latest version of Resolume?

I have tried it to check out how it works and couldnt get the clips to launch even that I could see them lighting up and switching in resolume... but just no video on the outputs

Any ideas of what I am doing wrong?

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Tue Apr 26, 2011 17:34

Yeah, it should work fine. I've tested with the newest versions. Make sure your opacity is turned up on the videos.
disflux wrote:Hi everyone.


Just wondering if this patch will work with latest version of Resolume?

I have tried it to check out how it works and couldnt get the clips to launch even that I could see them lighting up and switching in resolume... but just no video on the outputs

Any ideas of what I am doing wrong?

User avatar
juLiE
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 17:30
Location: Lyon/Detroit

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by juLiE » Sat Aug 20, 2011 16:43

Very nice, thanx :)

PS: Friendly suggestion: Have you thought to creating a webpage for your 3 creations or does one already exist (for consolidating info, that is, if you want to publicize more) ? I was not aware of each Max pgm until fully reading throughout the threads which takes time and could be possibly missed.
2013 - Present: Dell Inspiron 7720 laptop, Win 7 sp1, Nividia GeForce GT 650M
2008 - 2012: Dell Vostro 1700 laptop, Win XP sp3, Nividia GeForce 8600M GT
2004 - 2008: Mini PC ITX...
Official Website: http://www.juliemeitz.com

cjcraigj
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 18:26

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by cjcraigj » Wed Mar 06, 2013 17:04

Hi

I cant get the copilot to work :cry:

I am using windows 7 64bit
areana 4.1.3

and have downloaded version 7 of copilot.

I have installed max runtime 6.1 and load the file. Copilot looks like it is working but resolume does not appear to be repsonding in any way.

In resolume I have gone to preferences > OCI and enabled both inout out output.

Input is set to port 7000
output is set to 7001 and address 127.0.0.1 with bundles enabled.

is this correct? any ideas would be appreciated

Thanks

cjcraigj
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 18:26

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by cjcraigj » Wed Mar 06, 2013 17:34

Update, I installed the Step sequancer, and found I could get this to work if i unticked "Bundels"within the step sequncer software.

Copilot does not have this "Bundels" tick box to untick tho.

Any ideas?

Thanks

projectile
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 14:19

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by projectile » Thu Nov 12, 2015 00:16

Hi!
Anyone know how to install on a PC? Doesn't seem to know what to do with .maxpat files..
Thanks

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Chaos Mode for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Thu Aug 30, 2018 21:10

Updated to version 2.0 which supports Resolume 6

I know Autopilot does a lot of this, but I find it useful to be able to switch off the auto triggering in one place.

Post Reply