Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue and Arena 6 - Max patch

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by VJair » Wed Jul 29, 2009 03:55

oooh, ill give your suggestion for different length clip triggering a go, sounds like it does pretty much what i need, thanks :)

i was at a festival called Secret Garden Party, a great laid back event with lots of crazy things happening all over the site ( i cant describe it in a way that justifys it tbh ) i meant to give it a go at Glade festival the week before, but it all got a bit hazy and i forgot too!

i did a couple of shifts in the dance at Secret Garden Party ( as well as a couple on the main stage ) and used your sequencer in the dance tent. no samples online at the mo ( its about time i did z new demo tbh, but i tend to do very "beat reactive" minimal visuals, quite "clubby" in style, so tempo matched switching and triggering came in a treat.

zuvassin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:23

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by zuvassin » Tue Sep 08, 2009 16:35

A way to slow down the way value change??
cause it is really too fast, and I need to use keyboard instead of the mouse...
So it is longer to prepare.

This point excepted it is a great work.

I did the same kind of workl with vvvv a few month ago, but it wasn't very user friendly.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Wed Sep 09, 2009 05:18

Do you mean when you drag in the number boxes to change the values? Unfortunately, that is just how Max behaves. I understand what you mean - it bothers me too.

I have thought of replacing the number boxes with pop-up menus, that might make it easier to control.
zuvassin wrote:A way to slow down the way value change??
cause it is really too fast, and I need to use keyboard instead of the mouse...
So it is longer to prepare.

This point excepted it is a great work.

I did the same kind of workl with vvvv a few month ago, but it wasn't very user friendly.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Thu Sep 17, 2009 03:19

Quick update: There was a moderately serious bug in Max 5.0 that was preventing me from implementing XML-based preset save and recall. This has now been fixed, so I'll be rolling out new versions of CoPilot (chaos mode) and the step sequencer.

If you are a Max user, make sure to get the 5.0.8 incremental update, and if you're using the runtime, make sure to get the updated runtime.

User avatar
gradek
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:14

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gradek » Thu Sep 17, 2009 09:45

sweet!
Want to map LED rings with Resolume? Then look no further: https://goo.gl/f2dPGu

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Sun Jan 31, 2010 20:54

Posted v1.0 of the step sequencer, file is attached to first post in this thread.

No major obvious changes, except that now preset save & recall works with the runtime. (Make SURE to download the latest Max runtime, version 5.1 or newer.)

Also OSCI settings are stored persistently, you can change the IP address and port number, and it will be saved. Pressing reset will bring back the default settings.

To do:

1) Make OSC bundles optional (so can use together with TouchOSC)
2) Independent timing for layers (ie. half, quarter and eighth beats)
3) Synchronized clock for layers
4) Layer shift (left & right), scramble and reverse operations
5) Tap tempo

Further on:

1) Generative randomizer (ie. alter the sequence every x beats)
2) Automatic breakdown detection (ie. stop sequencer when no beats detected)

zuvassin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:23

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by zuvassin » Wed Feb 17, 2010 14:13

After using this sequencer I made a few modification of my own.

adding a tap tempo button
adding a midi in part and a midi pass-trough

then your controller is handle by the patch (and midi yoke)
and synchronizing midi clock from controller to the sequencer then U can choose
between using a given value, tap it, or use it form external source

and also use your controller in resolume from a midiyoke source instead of directly (allowing hotplug of the controller instead of stoping/launching resolume each time the contrller failed (I experienced it during a prestation))

If interested let me know

zuvassin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:23

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by zuvassin » Wed Feb 17, 2010 14:15

I forgot thanks for this incredible work!!

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Feb 19, 2010 01:55

I'd love to see what you've done! PM a link to your version of the patch, if you can.

I added tap tempo to the most recent version of the sequencer, did you see that?
zuvassin wrote:After using this sequencer I made a few modification of my own.

adding a tap tempo button
adding a midi in part and a midi pass-trough

then your controller is handle by the patch (and midi yoke)
and synchronizing midi clock from controller to the sequencer then U can choose
between using a given value, tap it, or use it form external source

and also use your controller in resolume from a midiyoke source instead of directly (allowing hotplug of the controller instead of stoping/launching resolume each time the contrller failed (I experienced it during a prestation))

If interested let me know

Mudo
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 14:42

Re: Step Sequencer for Resolume Avenue - Max patch

Post by Mudo » Fri Feb 19, 2010 14:38

...

It could be possible port to maxforlive?


...

Post Reply