Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
apricotandpearjam
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 23:30

Re: Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post by apricotandpearjam »

ok cool thanks. ill try this with OSC.

how do i find the IP address of the resolume laptop?

will i have to do this everytime or will the IP remain static and can i save the patch?

cheers

apricotandpearjam
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 23:30

Re: Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post by apricotandpearjam »

there is an 'address' in audio midi setup in network and an IP in system prefs > network so which one do i use?

ive tried both and had no luck.

i have sync and track output to the IAC bus in ableton
i have the midi input on the max patch to IAC bus
i set the host IP to the resolume laptop
in resolume ive set the input to network and to iac and both had no results

the network has been connected in audio midi setup > network and the computers are connected ok.

im getting some weird message pop up on the patch. have a look at the attachment and compare it to the tempo you see in live... weird!
Screen shot 2010-12-23 at 17.54.57.png
Screen shot 2010-12-23 at 17.54.57.png (772.2 KiB) Viewed 5309 times

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post by gpvillamil »

I see that in Ableton you show an Output To Max/MSP Runtime, you should use that.

In the Max patch, you should be able to select Ableton as the clock source.

127.0.0.1 is the localhost, it is the IP address that refers to the same computer. If Resolume is running on another computer, then do this to find the IP address:

1) On a Mac, go to "About this Mac", press "More Info" button, find the Network category, you are looking for the IPV4 address.

2) On a PC, open a command prompt (Start -> Run -> "cmd"), type ipconfig. Look for the local IP address.

The IP address will probably be in the format 192.168.0.100. It will change on every network you connect to, don't assume it will always be the same.

Enter the IP address of the Resolume computer in the Max patch (that is running on the same computer as Ableton).

barstu
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 16:42

Re: Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post by barstu »

Hi gpvillamil

This tool looks ace, is there anyway would work within a max for live device or does it have to be external?

User avatar
Tryll
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 06:04

Re: Smoothing clock from Ableton Live to Resolume 3

Post by Tryll »

I do notice the obvious clock bouncing in Resolume 3, and I am using Live and MFL.

But, I'm really not sure if the clock bounce is producing any negative effects... or any effect at all. A/V clips in my show are all set to timeline sync, so they aren't really paying any attention to the clock, and shorter video-only clips don't seem affected by the small speed bumps in the clock reflected in Resolume's BPM meter.

I don't really DJ (audio, or AV clips) in Resolume, so I might not notice if there is a hitch in a drone or pad... so I guess I'm wondering if smoothing the clock is actually achieving anything besides the BPM display updates. :?:

Is it mostly for peace of mind? Or are people seeing a timing improvement in some area?

I don't want to run more MAX patches than I have to, but timing is everything. :geek:

Post Reply