switch layers with knobs

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
ChrisVids
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

switch layers with knobs

Post by ChrisVids » Wed Jul 21, 2010 19:58

one feature i'm missing at resolume is to switch between the different layers with one 360°-knob of my midi-controller. i can just put every layer on different buttons, but as my buttons are occupied with videos it would be much more comfortable. maybe it's possible and i'm just too stupid to find it... if not: it would be a great idea for the next update!
greeets,

Singing Pics
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 14:40

Re: switch layers with knobs

Post by Singing Pics » Thu Jul 22, 2010 15:00

You can try to change the knob properties with your controller editor. At the moment the knob most likely has a setting like "type control-change # / value 0-127". Try to set it to "value 0-1" which causes the button to send only two values: 0 and 1 (on and off).

The most powerful solution instead is to use Bome's Midi translator. You can then assign virtually unlimited commands to a single button which are then recalled by another button (by using it as a bank select switch). This way you can create "zillions" of button banks out of a 16 button array.

ChrisVids
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: switch layers with knobs

Post by ChrisVids » Thu Jul 22, 2010 16:02

thanks for the tips! i think setting the value to 0-1 won't help because i want to switch between 4 layers with one knob (in grandvj this is possible, but resolume is still better :mrgreen: )
bome's midi translator sounds really nice but i don't know if i want to spend another 60 euro for this piece of software, maybe i'll find a free alternative...

User avatar
rxfromparis
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 18:35
Location: Montpellier, France

Re: switch layers with knobs

Post by rxfromparis » Mon Jul 26, 2010 13:50

if i undrestand singing pics explanation, then you can set the knob to only 4 postions and it will do the trick you what??
desktop: Windows 7 64bit , i7 920 2.66Ghz, 12Gb Ram, GTX 950 2Go, WD Velociraptor 300Go, terratec asio phase 26 usb soundcard & midi,Novation Nocturn controlpad, Akai MPK mini, and soon to come : BCR 2000 :))

Post Reply