Page 1 of 1

switch layers with knobs

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 19:58
by ChrisVids
one feature i'm missing at resolume is to switch between the different layers with one 360°-knob of my midi-controller. i can just put every layer on different buttons, but as my buttons are occupied with videos it would be much more comfortable. maybe it's possible and i'm just too stupid to find it... if not: it would be a great idea for the next update!
greeets,

Re: switch layers with knobs

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 15:00
by Singing Pics
You can try to change the knob properties with your controller editor. At the moment the knob most likely has a setting like "type control-change # / value 0-127". Try to set it to "value 0-1" which causes the button to send only two values: 0 and 1 (on and off).

The most powerful solution instead is to use Bome's Midi translator. You can then assign virtually unlimited commands to a single button which are then recalled by another button (by using it as a bank select switch). This way you can create "zillions" of button banks out of a 16 button array.

Re: switch layers with knobs

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 16:02
by ChrisVids
thanks for the tips! i think setting the value to 0-1 won't help because i want to switch between 4 layers with one knob (in grandvj this is possible, but resolume is still better :mrgreen: )
bome's midi translator sounds really nice but i don't know if i want to spend another 60 euro for this piece of software, maybe i'll find a free alternative...

Re: switch layers with knobs

Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 13:50
by rxfromparis
if i undrestand singing pics explanation, then you can set the knob to only 4 postions and it will do the trick you what??