Autopilot :)))

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
rxfromparis
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 18:35
Location: Montpellier, France

Autopilot :)))

Post by rxfromparis »

i'm loving this feature !!! fabulos !!!

dont forget to trun down your clips beatsnap down to 1/2 bar or 1 bar to get this to work at first :lol:

thx guys thx :D
desktop: Windows 7 64bit , i7 920 2.66Ghz, 12Gb Ram, GTX 950 2Go, WD Velociraptor 300Go, terratec asio phase 26 usb soundcard & midi,Novation Nocturn controlpad, Akai MPK mini, and soon to come : BCR 2000 :))

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by VJair »

its nice, but for me, it needs to be able to select specific clips ( ie: clip number 8 next ) to be truly usefull.

User avatar
stevelinus
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 03:15
Location: london uk

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by stevelinus »

is there any way of getting it to play a clip for so many seconds before moving to the next? i have some clips that only last for 1/4 second but loop and would be cool if it just played them for a few seconds

great feature though, means i can go out for a ciggy and stilll make it look like i am working

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by Joris »

VJair wrote:its nice, but for me, it needs to be able to select specific clips ( ie: clip number 8 next ) to be truly usefull.
We know! It's hard to do this though, since the program would need to make the auto-pilot update its options dynamically based on how many clips you have loaded.
stevelinus wrote:is there any way of getting it to play a clip for so many seconds before moving to the next?
Try setting its beat snap to something ridiculously high.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by VJair »

goto10 wrote:
VJair wrote:its nice, but for me, it needs to be able to select specific clips ( ie: clip number 8 next ) to be truly usefull.
We know! It's hard to do this though, since the program would need to make the auto-pilot update its options dynamically based on how many clips you have loaded.
i am not a programmer so please excuse me if im saying something stupid ( wouldnt be the first time ;) )

could it be possible to reference a particular clip slot, rather than the clip itself, much like gpvillamil's sequencer he made for avenue? ( i do roughly comprehend the problem you describe in relation to dynamic updating though )

cat
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:03

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by cat »

So is there any way to have long clips only play for x beats before changing, also it seems to me that beat looper would be good for timeline based clips too, for looping sections within them.
Loving the latency with my blackmagic shuttle :)

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2150
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by bart »

Thank you for the feedback guys (and girl ;-)

We kept the auto pilot fairly simple for now to see what feedback we would get on it. Targeting a specific clip is certainly possible and so is setting the point where the clip triggers the next clip.

User avatar
elio
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 20:58

"Do Nothing" is confusing

Post by elio »

Hi Guys,

i think the "do nothing" option in the autopilot is kind of confusing. at the moment it stops the clip after the first run and clears the layer.

Wouldn't it be more intuitive to change the behaviour to
"do whatever the clip would do without autopilot, such as looping or freezing the last frame" ?
When using standard "Play once and disappear" mode, this would still allow for the current behaviour as well as loop modes.

What do you think?
Elio
Realitäten Revue - http://www.r-revue.de

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: "Do Nothing" is confusing

Post by Tschoepler »

elio wrote:i think the "do nothing" option in the autopilot is kind of confusing.
+1
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Autopilot :)))

Post by cosmowe »

+1 + +1 = +2
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply