DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gpvillamil »

DMX input to Resolume looks good and is working well. However, we're in a setup where we only have one Entec USB Pro, and were wondering if there were any way of controlling DMX FROM Resolume.

It looks like using OpenSoundControl output, a Max patch, and any of the various OSC to DMX programs out there should work:

http://code.google.com/p/enttecosc/
http://www.talkunafraid.co.uk/2009/01/p ... ol-server/

However, it would be nice to have a simpler option...

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by Joris »

Yes it would be nice to have this. It's on the to-do list, but probably it's going to be something for Resolume 5.x or even later.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gpvillamil »

Cool.

I'm actually pretty well on track to build a Max patch that will take OSC output from Resolume and translate it to DMX, using an interface a lot like M4L Resolume patches. Will keep you posted!

gsbe
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 20:05
Location: Southwest VA

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gsbe »

gpvillamil wrote:I'm actually pretty well on track to build a Max patch that will take OSC output from Resolume and translate it to DMX, using an interface a lot like M4L Resolume patches. Will keep you posted!
Any update on this M4L development?

Post Reply