DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Oct 14, 2011 13:00

DMX input to Resolume looks good and is working well. However, we're in a setup where we only have one Entec USB Pro, and were wondering if there were any way of controlling DMX FROM Resolume.

It looks like using OpenSoundControl output, a Max patch, and any of the various OSC to DMX programs out there should work:

http://code.google.com/p/enttecosc/
http://www.talkunafraid.co.uk/2009/01/p ... ol-server/

However, it would be nice to have a simpler option...

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by Joris » Fri Oct 14, 2011 15:19

Yes it would be nice to have this. It's on the to-do list, but probably it's going to be something for Resolume 5.x or even later.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gpvillamil » Sat Oct 15, 2011 05:55

Cool.

I'm actually pretty well on track to build a Max patch that will take OSC output from Resolume and translate it to DMX, using an interface a lot like M4L Resolume patches. Will keep you posted!

gsbe
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 20:05
Location: Southwest VA

Re: DMX OUTPUT from Resolume?

Post by gsbe » Thu Oct 31, 2013 17:24

gpvillamil wrote:I'm actually pretty well on track to build a Max patch that will take OSC output from Resolume and translate it to DMX, using an interface a lot like M4L Resolume patches. Will keep you posted!
Any update on this M4L development?

Post Reply