finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by VJair »

sensible idea, mail sent.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by Joris »

Don't worry about erasing the logs, usually the last 5 or so runs are kept in the log. In general Cosmowe's suggestion of moving the comp which was last loaded is a good tip, also moving the config.xml (found in the app folder) is a good way to reset everything and kickstart Resolume into working again.

Now to answer the original question, the location of the log files can be found in the manual, but for quick reference here you go:
Mac: /Users/[username]/Library/Logs/Resolume Avenue 4 log.txt
PC: C:/Documents and Settings/[username]/Application Data/Resolume/Resolume Avenue 4 log.txt

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by VJair »

ok found it, ill send it over.

just for reference, the location of the file in win 7 is wrong in the manual.

i found it in c: users / [user name ] / app data /roaming / resolume

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by VJair »

logfile sent.
emptying the compositions folder did the trick, avenue now starts :)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by cosmowe »

Whuuuat is love? Baby don't hurt me...don't hurt me....nomooooaaaar! :lol:
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Alvis_Cortex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 15:42

Re: finding logfile / memory leak ( ? ) / cant start avenue

Post by Alvis_Cortex »

Funny as I had the same problem last weekend and I came to the forum exactly to ask where I could find the crash report to sent to Resolume team.

It is the second time it happened and I also wasn't able to open Arena (beta 2) again.
when it first happened I was in a place with internet connection so I downloaded the installer and installed again, it worked, and I still had the composition I had previously saved, so it wasn't a big issue, but last weekend I didn't have internet connection and didn't have the installer in my laptop either so I wasn't able to get Arena running again, had to use resolume 3 and build a composition from scratch, which made me very limited due to my lack of time as I was in the middle of the show, during both situations I restarted my computer before trying to open Arena again but it never worked.
I noticed it happened when I tried to drag a video file from my 'finder window' straight to resolume, resolume crashed and couldn't open it again.

answering the following questions:
- did you used midi / osc / smpte / artnet ? - was using APC 40
- did you used flash? - no
- everything dxv? - not sure if everything but definitely most of them
- any third party software for sequencing or something similar? no using them
- virtual midi cables? - no
- external or internal soundcard? - internal

OK, before submitting this post I decided to try to open Arena again for the first time since it crashed, it shouldn't open since I haven't done anything to fix it, but it did open. I am sending the log files right now.
cheers.

Alvis Cortex
Arena beta 2
PowerBook Pro 2.53 GHz Intel core 2 Duo
4GB 1067 MHz
Mac OS X 10.7.2
APC40

Post Reply