Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cards - Multiple Input

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cards - Multiple Input

Post by Oaktown » Fri Jul 27, 2012 00:44

Has anyone been able to run three Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIe cards in Resolume 4.1.1 at the same time? The computer has a P5K Premium motherboard with 1 Sapphire hd 5870 eyefinity 6 on blue PCIe x16 and 1 Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIe card on black PCIe x4 or x1 slot which leave 2 PCIe x1 slots open.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cards - Multiple Input

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jul 31, 2012 15:41

UPDATE: I just installed a second Blackmagic Intensity Pro capture card and after reinstalling the driver and a little bit of discovery time, everything is working fine and I'm able to strem two live signals. Next step is to install the third card!

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cards - Multiple Input

Post by Stickygreen » Wed Aug 01, 2012 07:22

I've got 1 BM intensity, and a Matrox MXO2, they can both work at the same time.

asperi
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 01:03

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cards - Multiple Input

Post by asperi » Wed Aug 01, 2012 17:14

I run 3, no problem.

Post Reply