Layer router input dropbox layer names

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
yugpmoc
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 04:45

Layer router input dropbox layer names

Post by yugpmoc » Thu Nov 01, 2012 06:41

The Layer Names are not populating the input dropbox on the layer router.

They are there, as layer 1, layer 2....etc. But when you rename the layers, there is no easy way to tell what number they are. The actual assigned names should populate the box.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Layer router input dropbox layer names

Post by Joris » Thu Nov 01, 2012 11:02

This is done to indicate that slices are coupled to layer stacking order positions, not layers.

You can greatly confuse your layer to slice routing by moving layers around in the stacking order. To prevent this, slices take a fixed layer input. A slice will always a layer position in the stacking order, regardless of what layer that actually contains or is called.

I hope that explains things.

yugpmoc
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 04:45

Re: Layer router input dropbox layer names

Post by yugpmoc » Thu Nov 01, 2012 15:28

Makes sense... You are saying that the router pulls from stack position as in on the gui, not linked to a particular layer?

Post Reply