Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

Hi everyone!
Have some questions.
I'm preparing for some events, where i plan to use multiple live inputs in resolume (v4.1). Currently testing different harware for quality and stability. I found that resolume is using bad deinterlace method: looks like resa just drops one field=2x reduction in vertical resolution. Is it possible to implement other method for deinterlace - something like "blend fields", which gives much better result.
Thanks!

p.s. tested deinterlace in GrandVJ - much better result. If needed - can take screenshots.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

CVBS input - test pattern crop
Attachments
GrandVJ Deinterlace.jpg
GrandVJ Deinterlace.jpg (63.77 KiB) Viewed 6778 times
Resolume Deinterlace.jpg
Resolume Deinterlace.jpg (51.45 KiB) Viewed 6778 times

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

Another example:
Attachments
GrandVJ Deinterlace 02.jpg
GrandVJ Deinterlace 02.jpg (154.25 KiB) Viewed 6777 times
Resolume Deinterlace 02.jpg
Resolume Deinterlace 02.jpg (178.54 KiB) Viewed 6777 times

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

Just waiting for some reply.
Want to know if there will be some fix or not.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Joris »

Thanks for the screenshots. In general, improving de-interlacing is a low priority for us, but we'll give it a look.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

Ok, thanks for reply!

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by deepvisual »

check your capture settings.
you'll get horrid interlace if you use DV codec,
try setting codoc to none.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Warspite »

I do not capture and encode. I'm testing live inputs in Resolume and for pure result take screenshots of resolume output window. So there is no third party softaware or codec. Just me, Resolume and live input from another laptop with test signal.
Tested various hardware: usb, pci-e and firewire. Same result.

p.s. Also tested lag. 4 to 7 frames lag with firewire canopus advc110. Heavy load -> bigger lag.
3-4 frames with usb device. Found no correlation with load.
Later will test 2 pci-e devices simultaneously.

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by Stickygreen »

But what device are you using to capture the signal from the second computer? Black Magic Intensity pro? USB capture device?

this device may have settings that can be adjusted.

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Deinterlace method in Resolume.

Post by HerrNieDa »

Stickygreen wrote:But what device are you using to capture the signal from the second computer? Black Magic Intensity pro? USB capture device?

this device may have settings that can be adjusted.
not if the device works with the same settings and brings other results in other software.
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

Post Reply