Recording length?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
yugpmoc
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 04:45

Recording length?

Post by yugpmoc » Mon Nov 05, 2012 04:07

I gotta be missing it, where is the record length setting?

7saigon5
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:31

Re: Recording length?

Post by 7saigon5 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 22:05

Yeah this is what I wanna know too!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Recording length?

Post by Joris » Fri Nov 09, 2012 09:34

There is no set recording length. Resolume records until the computer runs out of memory, as this paragraph from the manual's chapter on recording explains:
Note that the record function is not intended as a full fledged video production tool. Instead it is meant to quickly record and then play back a content that has a few effects or modulations applied, so that for instance you do not have to continuously keep moving a fader to achieve a certain look.

If recording suddenly stops, this is because you have run out of memory. When recording, Resolume tries to write the rendered frame immediately. This is done at a very low priority, because you don't want this to interfere with the actual output. So when it's too busy (lots of effects/clips/pixels), it stores the rendered frame in memory, and tries to write it later. At a certain point, when the memory is 90% full, it will stop recording and write the remaining frames in memory.

If you want to record longer segments, you will either have to write to a faster drive, get more memory or lower your resolution.

Post Reply