Akai MPD 26 mapping?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
KNanosect
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 02:06

Akai MPD 26 mapping?

Post by KNanosect »

Does anyone have a mapping for this controller. I've tried mapping it myself. I'm currently using v.3 (its just most comfortable for me). I'm running video for a Mark Instinct & Mayhem show comming up and really want to use the midi!

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Akai MPD 26 mapping?

Post by Basic »

what seems to be the issue? - are you looking for a template already?

Is it showing up in prefrences?
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: Akai MPD 26 mapping?

Post by vj8k3 »

Basic wrote: โ†‘Fri Dec 28, 2012 13:07 what seems to be the issue? - are you looking for a template already?

Is it showing up in preferences?
im trying to do the same thing idk if the answer is solved
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Akai MPD 26 mapping?

Post by Arvol »

Does your computer show the connected device? Can you no map the device using the MIDI shortcuts menu?

Post Reply