Page 1 of 1

Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:56
by davidemania
Hi friends,
while working with the FFGL code I noticed that plugins can accept multiple input textures, and that the minimum and maximum number of inputs it is capable to deal with is given to the host during setup.

My question is: is Arena capable of passing more than one video input to the plugin at the same time, and if yes how should I do it? I already programmed a sample plugin to stack multiple images on a single screen but can't figure out how to set up Arena to feed it. I tried putting sources in differente layers but I can only choose between a single one or the whole composition (that gets passed as a unique texture to the plugin).

Any help? This could be very useful to create interesting video effects.

Davide

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 17:00
by flux
in resolume you can use FFGL plugins with one input (effect) or two inputs (mixmode). more than 2 doesn't work - or at least i wouldn't know where to get those inputs from :)

feature request: it would be great to be able to use the multiple texture input FFGL plugins not only with 2 inputs showing up in the layers mixmode section, but in the same way as effects, but with 2+ inputs - and have the option in resolume to choose between the active layers as input textures.

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:14
by Joris
That is indeed a nice idea. We'll see what we can do.

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2016 14:06
by tecuni
maybe a FFGL router?

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 22:27
by voskull
Any news on that ?

Is this now possible in resolume 6 ? Sketching a plugin that would require 2 inputs [content + uv Map]

cheers.

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 13:27
by Joris
This is not possible, but you can fumble it using blend modes in a group

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 04:40
by Foresight
Why the limitation ? FFGL supports it.. it would be an extremely powerful feature. Not to mention mixing multiple inputs in a layer router...

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:42
by Joris
I posted a whole ranty text here about the lack of community development in FFGL, but you're right, there's no real reason. Hopefully soon :)

Re: Passing multiple inputs to a FFGL plugin

Posted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 07:40
by leadedge
This problem of multiple inputs has been discussed before. But there is a way to do it, at least for Windows, by embedding images in the plugin itself.

I have just finished a plugin generator that embeds the shader and images in the plugin. So you can save an effect plugin, for example, that has images other than that supplied by the host. In particular this is useful for shaders that depend on a noise image. You can save up to four images and three of those can be saved with an effect.

Here's the announcement about it.

http://spout.zeal.co/forums/topic/shade ... er-update/

I also set up a template for programmers to use ( https://github.com/leadedge/FreeframeMaker ). It's more general purpose than the original ShaderMaker project and does require a bit more work as a result. But it's not limited to the ShaderToy specification and I hope it works for the various ideas that people have and you can get some use out of it.

Cheers to all.