4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by cosmowe » Wed Aug 26, 2015 00:34

Thank you...shamanicape :)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 611
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by He2neg » Wed Aug 26, 2015 11:28

Hey,
i tested it now as well and say its nice to work with.

I had the wish to have the Option to Tab the BPM on the Pad as well and so i added 1 Pad into the Template.

I created a "pad" inside Lemur and then just try to map it to the Tap button.
I thought i´m smart and just copy all the values from your resync pad and just change the adress. But it dont work.
LemurPad: OSC 0 // Trigger: Any Changes // Midi: disabled // Note On: Pitch 0/Channel1 / Trigger: Any Changes
Custom Adress : "/playbaclcontroller/tab"
What did i missed here... ?! Dont think it can be much...



EDIT:
Ring the Bell and call Shame.... i missspelled tab =/=tap
everything working....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 611
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by He2neg » Wed Sep 02, 2015 23:40

Information :

I run into an issue and solved it

Problem : Ip & Port is set correct but the Signal is not coming through

Solution : The IP was 192.168."2".XXX and have to be 192.168."1".XXX



So i dont know if its for all OSC / Midi & Lemur Apps but it dont work when the IP is xxx.xxx.2.xxx

It may will help some1
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Happymanners
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 03:26

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by Happymanners » Wed Feb 03, 2016 03:37

Hi Cosmowe.

I downloaded the files you had in the first post and cant seem to get the vfx bank to load into Resolume as you have in your demo.
Im running Resolume 5.0 and Lemur 5.3.2.

I also dont seem to have the sequencer buttons on the ipad interface.. Just small grey bars.

Any ideas?

Thanks

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by cosmowe » Tue Feb 09, 2016 14:34

Hi Happymanners,
I've tested it right now. Seems to work for me.

- Which iPad do you use?
- May you show me a photo of your sequencer bars?
- Did you used the Demo *.AVE file for testing?

best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Happymanners
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 03:26

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by Happymanners » Sat Feb 13, 2016 00:04

Hi Cosmowe.


AS per your q's

Im running an Ipad Pro

Im running Resolume 5 and the pics are as attached.

I used the files as per your original post

If you need more info let me know......

Thanks

Matt
Attachments
RES5 desktop.jpg
Lemur editor screen grab.jpg
Ipad Screen
Ipad Screen

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by cosmowe » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:24

Seems that you ran into an iPad pro incompatibility. I would recommend you to place an email with your screenshots and your problem HERE!!!
The grey bars you see on your ipad pro are decorative elements I added underneath the sequencer buttons to make them visually separated in 4/4 bars. So it seems that the whole sequencer module is not able to be loaded at all.

Do you have an typical iPad to make a reverse test?


So.. you also wrote that you don't have the video fx inside Resolume which I pre added in the demo *.AVE
You will see them when you extend the [Video Effect] Tab in Layer 2&3.


Greetings
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Happymanners
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 03:26

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by Happymanners » Sat Feb 13, 2016 13:03

Hey Cosmowe

Thanks for the info.. Ill give the reverse test a go in the am, but yeah Incompatibility was one of my 1st thoughts too. :x

I see the effects now yay.. Thanks for that point. I was expecting them to be on the master out....

Ill flick liine an email too..

Thanks for the help.

Matt

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by cosmowe » Sat Feb 13, 2016 13:42

nice...keep us informed when you get an answer from them.

Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Happymanners
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 03:26

Re: 4U Resolume step sequencer [Lemur]

Post by Happymanners » Mon Feb 15, 2016 00:10

Hey.

Ive put your module into my ipad3 and still same issue. Thought the iPad pro may of been issue but no.
The screen is the exact same as the screen shot I put on the thread from my iPad pro.


Meh!!!

Any ideas?

Post Reply