Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
marinoc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:30

Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by marinoc » Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:38

Arena 6 is fantastic. But what about FFGL plugin? Do The third-parts FFGL 1.5 plugins work yet?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by Joris » Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:46

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=14878&p=62324

FFGL 1.5 plugins will work, but they need to be re-compiled for 64 bit. We've contacted all the active plugin developers before the beta came out, to let them know this was coming. We assume they will be rolling out updates over the coming period.

marinoc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:30

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by marinoc » Mon Sep 25, 2017 17:20

Ok, thanks.

andre_b
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 21:20

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by andre_b » Tue Oct 10, 2017 21:47

I've developed some custom FFGL plugins (based on ShaderMaker) for Resolume Avenue 4 - source as well as effect plugins (MacOS 10.10, XCode 7.2)
When I compile them as 64bit for Resolume 6 and put them into the vfx folder they all appear as source plugins - both source and effect plugins. My real source plugins are working fine in Resolume 6. But my effect plugins can't be applied as effects on clips. They really behave like source plugins as they replace other clips when dragged onto them and aren't applicable to layers or compositions. So I can't process any clips with them.
In the CFFGLPluginInfo my effect plugins are declared as FF_EFFECT (dwPluginType 0). Like this they are working fine in Resolume 4. How do I create real effect plugins for Resolume 6 besides compiling for 64bit ?

andre_b
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 21:20

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by andre_b » Thu Oct 12, 2017 01:28

OK, I've found the problem:
SetMinInputs (in the CFreeFrameGLPlugin constructor) needs to be 1 in order to work as effect plugin for Resolume 6.
For Resolume 4 it worked also with a value of 0 - regardless of effect or source plugins.

So besides declaring a plugin as FF_EFFECT or FF_SOURCE in CFFGLPluginInfo one also has to set the number of input textures accordingly with SetMinInputs .

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by p8guitar » Fri Dec 08, 2017 16:18

Same problem with the fxartshop FFGL effects. They are found in the sources tab and behave like sources. When I drag NSdotFX to a clip, it replaces the current clip.

natspir, I hope you read this, please make your FFGL plugins compatible with Resolume 6.
And please add an e-mail address to your website so that one can contact you without a facebook account... ;)

vidiotie
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:53

Re: Do my FFGL plugins work in Resolume 6?

Post by vidiotie » Sat Jan 06, 2018 23:57

andre_b wrote:OK, I've found the problem:
SetMinInputs (in the CFreeFrameGLPlugin constructor) needs to be 1 in order to work as effect plugin for Resolume 6.
For Resolume 4 it worked also with a value of 0 - regardless of effect or source plugins.

So besides declaring a plugin as FF_EFFECT or FF_SOURCE in CFFGLPluginInfo one also has to set the number of input textures accordingly with SetMinInputs .
Hi!
I just tried to compile some shaders from shadertoys as ffgl plugins.The sources I tried work, but somehow effects do not produce expected or useful output.
Do you have any working example code for a working effect?
best regards

Post Reply