anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by Stickygreen »

I'm trying to get Touch OSC controlling Resolume Avenue, and I'm having a bunch of problem, wondering if anyone on the forums has experience accomplishing this, and would mind sharing with me there steps to make it happen.

So far I have Puredata installed, and the basic.pd file, I think i am opening the basic.pd file right? File>open>basic.pd

I think I have the app set up right on my phone? but I'm unsure?

any help....

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by edwin »

Where would you need Puredata for if you want to control Avenue through TouchOSC on your IPhone?
Just create your own template and setup the correct network settings and away you go.

Check out this thread for an example layout:
http://www.resolume.com/forum/viewtopic ... osc#p27199

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by Stickygreen »

thanks for the reply Bart, the problem I'm having is with connecting my phone, and my computer? I've entered my host name, as my IP address, and as my computers name, when I go to add the resolume layout, my phone cannot retrieve it from my computer?

User avatar
dRead
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 18:50

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by dRead »

Give me call this week, I can get you sorted.
_____________________
dRead
www.drvisuals.com

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by Stickygreen »

for sure D, what are you doing this weekend, I'm setting up the 12K and doing a little mapping project at W2, burner party, lots of crazy peeps.

will call you later

User avatar
dRead
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 18:50

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by dRead »

I will be at 560 on Sat. but can sneak out for a bit as you are just around the corner, look forward to seeing the show.
_____________________
dRead
www.drvisuals.com

User avatar
gradek
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:14

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by gradek »

Stickygreen, I have a custom layout for the iphone/ipod touch on my website.

http://www.martin-thoburn.com/vj/touch- ... esolume-3/

There is also a install video on the page if you are having trouble getting it to work

Cheers,
Martin
Want to map LED rings with Resolume? Then look no further: https://goo.gl/f2dPGu

Andy_Funktioncreep
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 16:34

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by Andy_Funktioncreep »

Did you get this working? Set it up a few weeks ago on my HTC desire, and works a treat with Resolume. Wireless range is really good aswell...

Here's what I did...

1) Install Connectify to turn the laptop into a wireless hub
2) Connect your mobile device to this wireless network
3) Enter the IP address shown in connectify on the network settings tab of TouchOsc (don't change Port settings)
4) Choose a layout in TouchOsc and download the relevant PureData patch
5) Install PureData
6) Launch PureData and load the patch

At this point, you should see the PD patch on your computer responding to touches on your mobile device

7) Install a virtual MIDI port (I use Bome's MTP as I'm developing a new feedback template with extra functions for the APC 20)
8) In the PureData "Media" menu, choose this virtual port as a MIDI out
9) In Resolume, choose this virtual MIDI port as an input.

All you then need to do is map MIDI in the usual way...

BTW, you'll find you need to do step 8 every time you load the PD patch.

Hope this helps,

Andy

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by Stickygreen »

yes i did get it going, thanks for all the help everyone, and Martin I love that layout, I've tried it twice, both times had a blast, but i think i might mod it and make one fresh for me.

User avatar
gradek
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:14

Re: anyone wanna help me get Touch OSC working?

Post by gradek »

thanks Stickygreen, glad to hear you like my layout. Feel free to modify it anyway you like. I know every VJ has their own preferred setup.
Want to map LED rings with Resolume? Then look no further: https://goo.gl/f2dPGu

Post Reply