NDI output 60fps only?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

NDI output 60fps only?

Post by madido »

Hello,
if I enable NDI either for composition output or for a screen in advanced output the stream is always at 60fps (tested with Newtek's NDI monitor).
That happens no matter fps I set in composition settings.

Any suggestion?

Thank you

Stefano

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by Oaktown »

On my end, the NDI stream's FPS follows the comp FPS setting so if I set the comp to 30FPS, the NDI streams is 30FPS and if I set to 1FPS, the NDI stream is 1FPS.

I use Sienna NDI Monitor which has a [Display Frame Rate] option
.
How do you test the FPS with Newtek NDI monitor? I don't have an option to display FPS on either the MacOS or Windows versions.

madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by madido »

On Newtek's Studio Monitor (3.7) in window bar there is indication of resolution/frame rate.
In my case resolution follows composition, but framerate is always 60p.
Tried also in vMix with same result.
I'm on Windows 10

Thank you

Stefano

k0mario
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 01:28

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by k0mario »

Same here on Windows. Looks like it's different for MacOS users.

antonioscreenmaster
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 13:08

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by antonioscreenmaster »

I have some problem on many windows machines. NDI output frame rate different frame rate setting composition. VMIX work good

https://i114.fastpic.ru/big/2021/0609/d ... 71edb.jpeg

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5183
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by Zoltán »

Yes, the stream FPS flag is not being updated properly. We have a ticket for this somewhere.
The actual sent/received frame count will be 50 though. (max)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

antonioscreenmaster
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 13:08

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by antonioscreenmaster »

Zoltán wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 09:05 Yes, the stream FPS flag is not being updated properly. We have a ticket for this somewhere.
The actual sent/received frame count will be 50 though. (max)
I see drops, lags and unsmooth video playback. It's a big problem because the full use of NDI in Resolume is not possible.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5183
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by Zoltán »

Try switching Wifi off, only use at least 1Gbps wired networks.
And make sure, your GPU cna handle rendering, and CPU can handle encoding. Check the Core usages, none should be above 80%
https://resolume.com/support/en/NDI_inp ... di-gotchas
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply