iPad Screen in Resolume

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by hive8 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 14:34

I would like to realtime capture the iPad screen into resolume, i know it can be done with a adapter (anyone knows a good one).

But an other solution not sure if it exist would like to do it wireless via the network. if there is some lag, so be it. Please let me know if anyone knows of such a app or something. I have the following iPad 3, Ipad with retina and a iPad mini, there are 2 different connectors one is lighting the new one and the old one.

The software can run on OSX or windows.
Last edited by hive8 on Tue Mar 19, 2013 02:45, edited 1 time in total.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa » Mon Mar 18, 2013 15:45

http://apple.stackexchange.com/question ... e-to-my-tv

seems you get an AirVideoEnabler in Cydia...
or maybe it works via DLNA and syphon on OSX!?

hope the links helps to find a solution if this is yet possible!
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by Joris » Mon Mar 18, 2013 16:43

AirServer will do this without the need to jailbreak. It can stream your iPad's mirrored or secondary screen to your Mac and it can then Syphon it over to Resolume.

It's a bit finicky to set up, and when you change your orientation you're in a world of trouble, but once you get it to work it runs quite fluently.

http://www.airserverapp.com

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa » Mon Mar 18, 2013 21:13

wow, it really works :D

btw. AirVideoEnabler also seems just to work with an AppleTV (just unlocks other apps)...
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by hive8 » Tue Mar 19, 2013 02:45

HerrNieDa what did you try out to make it work?
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa » Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:22

i don't tried anything cause my ipad 1 is too slow for a interesting output, but a friend of mine asked how to get his ios device to show videos over wlan on his tv (and there are also solutions without apple tv).
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

gsbe
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 20:05
Location: Southwest VA

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by gsbe » Sun Mar 24, 2013 17:57

I'm working on this from an iPhone 5 to AirServer. It works with normal apps like YouTube that can see an AirPlay output but the mirroring doesn't seem to work. As soon as I turn on Mirroring on my phone, a black AirServer window pops up on my computer and the spinning beachball appears. It never connects to the phone and I have to force quit AirServer via Activity Monitor to chill my laptop out. Fans start to run and the CPU usage for AirServer shows over 700% in Activity Monitor.

I am able to use programs like YouTube that see the AirServer but none of the mirroring works which is, unfortunately, why I purchased the software.

Any thoughts? I'd like to try this out for a performance this week but am highly concerned about mirroring and stability. I want to use some of the touch-controlled visual apps on the iPad and mix them into Resolume via Syphon as suggested in this thread.

User avatar
Thelooca
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 17:12
Location: belgium

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by Thelooca » Sun Mar 24, 2013 21:55

Haven't tried this myself but AirBeam has native syphon support... check it: http://appologics.com/airbeam

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by hive8 » Mon Mar 25, 2013 07:13

So i tried on Windows, all worked i got to see my iPad Screen on the VJ Machine with AirServer... Then i tried to add a vMix Source to Resolume, then Resolume crashes everytime, not sure where i should report that... Goto10 can you try with the 60day free version of vMix and add a import, it always crashes... Since Syphon is not on Windows...
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

stunami
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 23:44

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by stunami » Fri May 02, 2014 02:53

I'm struggling to get any results with this. All the help online makes it sound like its plug and play.

Step 1. Installed AirServer 5 and launched it
Step 2: Set mirroring to 720p in preferences
Step 3: Launced YouTube for test and airplay it into AirServer
Step 4: Open Resolume and navigate to SOURCE

Now under Syphon I see NOTHING. No choices.

Did I miss something? There is no documentation on AirServer site other than this statement.

"Mac video apps that use Syphon will be able to use an AirServer mirror stream as a video source! This can be a huge asset to VJs and live-video editors. This is a Mac-only feature and will only work when Mirroring."

http://support.airserver.com/customer/p ... ing-syphon

Post Reply