iPad Screen in Resolume

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
j4s0n.c
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 06:51

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by j4s0n.c » Sat May 03, 2014 02:52

I'm doing this now with an iPad 2 > HDMI dongle > BlackMagic Intensity Shuttle > USB3 on ASUS G55VW Laptop. Jailbroken with DisplayOut app set to 720p. Visual toys, games, camera, sketchbook... It's DOPE!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by Joris » Tue May 06, 2014 10:08

Syphon in Resolume shouldn't require any additional setup. Are you able to see the Airserver stream in other Syphon enabled apps? The Simple Client is awesome for troubleshooting this type of stuff.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: iPad Screen in Resolume

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jun 03, 2014 15:01

You need to trigger the clip in the Monitor page of AirBeam Pro to get the Syphon option in Resolume.

Also note that you can have more than one device broadcasting at the same time and you can choose the source in Resolume (see pic below). But remenber same as above, you'd need to trigger all the sources in AirBeam Pro for them to be available in Resolume.
AirBeam Syphon.png

Post Reply