Page 1 of 2

processing in resolume

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 16:10
by MinimalicQuantum
Hi.
does anyone knows how to import processing projects to resolume arena...?????

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 16:21
by bart
I would like to know this too ;-)

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 16:45
by cosmowe
:? processing projects???

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 17:42
by arindamliveguitar
you want to import a .pde file??

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Thu May 09, 2013 14:07
by MinimalicQuantum
arindamliveguitar wrote:you want to import a .pde file??
yep .pde projects in layers so i can mix them down from resolume....

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Thu May 09, 2013 14:10
by MinimalicQuantum
in processing forum they said that you can do that by importing code for syphon so you can connect it through resolume...
but i think this is a pain in the @ss for doing this for each .pde project separate

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Mon May 13, 2013 08:24
by MinimalicQuantum
MinimalicQuantum wrote:in processing forum they said that you can do that by importing code for syphon so you can connect it through resolume...
but i think this is a pain in the @ss for doing this for each .pde project separate

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Mon May 13, 2013 15:32
by Joris
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6702&p=25459&hilit= ... api#p25459

Short answer is, we'd love to do it, but it's not as straightforward as you think.

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 20:49
by tannerlthompson
This is the basics for working with syphon and processing...


import codeanticode.syphon.*;

PGraphics canvas;
SyphonServer server;

void setup() {
size(400,400, P3D);
canvas = createGraphics(400, 400, P3D);

// Create syhpon server to send frames out.
server = new SyphonServer(this, "Processing Syphon");
}

void draw() {
canvas.beginDraw();
canvas.background(127);
canvas.lights();
canvas.translate(width/2, height/2);
canvas.rotateX(frameCount * 0.01);
canvas.rotateY(frameCount * 0.01);
canvas.box(150);
canvas.endDraw();
image(canvas, 0, 0);
server.sendImage(canvas);
}

Re: processing in resolume

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 20:52
by tannerlthompson
PGraphics canvas; //this names the image being sent out as canvas... you need to lable all visual things with canvas.line(); ect...


Then at the end :

image(canvas, 0, 0);
server.sendImage(canvas);

This outputs all things labled with canvas. as a syphon stream and will show up under sources in resolume