Record your shows?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
yugpmoc
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 04:45

Record your shows?

Post by yugpmoc » Sat Aug 10, 2013 18:11

Do you record your show? How? Hardware device, another PC running capture? SD, HD?
I just went shopping for a nice media player / recorder with a SSD... And I can't find one.

What's everyone else out there using?

-yug-

LXConcepts
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 00:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: Record your shows?

Post by LXConcepts » Sat Aug 10, 2013 19:02

resolume can record it's own output...

preferences -> general -> record video (or audio)
Lighting and media server design

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Record your shows?

Post by HerrNieDa » Sat Aug 10, 2013 21:16

the problem is that this function
- doesn't has a fixed framerade
- won't record very long.... especially not a whole show ;)

best way is to record with a video-recording device or an extra computer with video-grabber.

maybe tools like fraps (screen capture software) work also, but i don't think they can record the second output screen for example.... there are problems for sure ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Record your shows?

Post by drazkers » Tue Aug 13, 2013 04:50

Output via HDMI into a splitter and loop it back into a capture card onto another box. Blackmagic intensity pro works great. If you have a dedicated recording drive you can do it on the same system.

Fraps works on a second screen, I've used it to record content created in resolume that may be too stressful for a weaker system.

You can also use sypthon recorder on mac, I used that to get quartz composer content onto pc boxes.

Post Reply